XQTS Evaluation

Overview

NameCorrectWrongErrorTotalSkipped
 
Total14672203125150004426
 
 
Abbreviated Syntax2100211
fn:abs1170011765
fn:adjust-dateTime-to-timezone3600367
fn:adjust-date-to-timezone3100315
fn:adjust-time-to-timezone3400345
Tests of XQuery 1.1 analyze-string() function000027
ancestor Axis3500358
ancestor-or-self Axis2900292
Various User defined functions from annex "E" of the F and O specs.60062
xs:anyURI eq/ne xs:anyURI2200220
xs:anyURI le/ge xs:anyURI1000100
xs:anyURI lt/gt xs:anyURI80080
Tests for Appendix A-4 of the Query Specs.90090
Axes2330023380
op:base64Binary-equal2700270
fn:base-uri5310544
Base URI Declaration19001918
op:boolean-equal4500454
op:boolean-greater-than3900390
op:boolean-less-than3900390
Boundary-space Declaration2400244
Consistency in XQTS Catalog30030
fn:ceiling5500553
fn:codepoint-equal2400243
fn:codepoints-to-string30003019
Default Collation Declaration20026
Single error code for extra features000018
Combining Node Sequences1800182
Comma Operator5400540
fn:compare3400348
fn:compare90090
Computed Attribute Constructors40004061
Computed Comment Constructors15001511
Computed Element Constructors43104428
Computed Processing-instruction Constructors27002725
fn:concat8900895
Conditional Expressions3500355
Document Node Constructors38103919
In-scope Namespaces of a Constructed Element1700174
Construction Declaration2200224
Computed Element Constructors22040
fn:contains3400344
fn:current-date12001211
fn:current-dateTime12001214
fn:current-time12001210
fn:default-collation20023
fn:implicit-timezone600620
fn:last41004111
fn:position6200623
Text Node Constructors2700278
Copy Namespaces Declaration2910306
fn:data4100415
op:add-dayTimeDuration-to-date2200220
op:add-yearMonthDuration-to-date2200222
op:date-equal2900290
op:date-greater-than3000300
op:date-less-than3000300
op:subtract-dates-yielding-dayTimeDuration2200224
op:subtract-dayTimeDuration-from-date2100210
op:subtract-yearMonthDuration-from-date2300230
op:add-dayTimeDuration-to-dateTime2000204
op:dateTime-equal29002924
fn:dateTime4400446
op:dateTime-greater-than2800280
op:dateTime-less-than2800280
op:subtract-dateTimes-yielding-dayTimeDuration2100215
op:subtract-dayTimeDuration-from-dateTime2000200
op:subtract-yearMonthDuration-from-dateTime2100210
fn:day-from-date2500252
fn:day-from-dateTime2500252
fn:days-from-duration2800282
op:add-dayTimeDurations2400240
op:divide-dayTimeDuration-by-dayTimeDuration2200220
op:divide-dayTimeDuration23002313
op:dayTimeDuration-equal80080
op:dayTimeDuration-greater-than2800280
op:dayTimeDuration-less-than2800280
op:multiply-dayTimeDuration2900293
op:subtract-dayTimeDurations2600266
Default Namespace Declaration31003122
Ordering Mode Declaration2200225
Attributes65006557
Content88419333
Namespace Declaration Attributes54005455
White Space Element Content8200821
Direct Element Constructors27002740
Other Direct Constructors45004546
fn:document-uri3100314
op:duration equal97009732
Tests for element-with-id() function, introduced by erratum. Depends entirely on schema validation.05050
Empty Order Declaration3000302
fn:encode-for-uri2500254
fn:ends-with3300334
Extended QNames ("uri":local)000013
The Error Function300359
Errors and Optimization20025
fn:escape-html-uri2900294
fn:QName11001122
Extension Expression34003417
External Context Item Expressions2200222
External Variable References without TypeDeclaration800837
External Variable References with TypeDeclatation22112426
fn:false2300231
Filter Expressions90009034
fn:floor5600563
FLWOR Expressions that requires a schema import0710170
following Axis2400241
following-sibling Axis3100312
FOR Clause with a Positional Variable24002410
FOR Clause with TypeDeclaration01010
FOR Clause without TypeDeclaration80018151
FOR Clause with TypeDeclaration30203224
Function Calls500536
Function Declaration59005975
functx-fn-abs40040
functx-fn-adjust-dateTime-to-timezone60060
functx-fn-adjust-date-to-timezone50050
functx-fn-adjust-time-to-timezone50050
functx-fn-avg42060
functx-fn-base-uri40040
functx-fn-boolean1000100
functx-fn-ceiling70070
functx-fn-codepoint-equal40040
functx-fn-codepoints-to-string40040
functx-fn-compare80080
functx-fn-concat50050
functx-fn-contains80080
functx-fn-count60060
functx-fn-data70070
functx-fn-dateTime10010
functx-fn-day-from-dateTime10010
functx-fn-day-from-date10010
functx-fn-days-from-duration60060
functx-fn-deep-equal70070
functx-fn-default-collation10010
functx-fn-distinct-values70070
functx-fn-doc-available10010
functx-fn-empty80080
functx-fn-encode-for-uri30030
functx-fn-ends-with60060
functx-fn-escape-html-uri30030
functx-fn-exactly-one10010
functx-fn-exists50050
functx-fn-false10010
functx-fn-floor70070
functx-fn-hours-from-dateTime30030
functx-fn-hours-from-duration60060
functx-fn-hours-from-time30030
functx-fn-index-of80080
functx-fn-insert-before70070
functx-fn-iri-to-uri10010
functx-fn-lang70070
functx-fn-last10010
functx-fn-local-name-from-QName40040
functx-fn-local-name60060
functx-fn-lower-case40040
functx-fn-matches1900190
functx-fn-max50050
functx-fn-minutes-from-dateTime10010
functx-fn-minutes-from-duration60060
functx-fn-minutes-from-time10010
functx-fn-min50050
functx-fn-month-from-dateTime10010
functx-fn-month-from-date10010
functx-fn-months-from-duration50050
functx-fn-namespace-uri-for-prefix50050
functx-fn-namespace-uri-from-QName40040
functx-fn-namespace-uri60060
functx-fn-name60060
functx-fn-nilled50050
functx-fn-node-name60060
functx-fn-normalize-space1000100
functx-fn-normalize-unicode30030
functx-fn-not80080
functx-fn-number70070
functx-fn-one-or-more30030
functx-fn-position40040
functx-fn-prefix-from-QName70070
functx-fn-QName40040
functx-fn-remove40040
functx-fn-replace2000200
functx-fn-resolve-QName40040
functx-fn-resolve-uri60060
functx-fn-reverse40040
functx-fn-root30030
functx-fn-round-half-to-even60060
functx-fn-round60060
functx-fn-seconds-from-dateTime10010
functx-fn-seconds-from-duration50050
functx-fn-seconds-from-time10010
functx-fn-starts-with90090
functx-fn-string-join60060
functx-fn-string-length70070
functx-fn-string-to-codepoints40040
functx-fn-string40040
functx-fn-subsequence70070
functx-fn-substring-after70070
functx-fn-substring-before80080
functx-fn-substring1200120
functx-fn-sum70070
functx-fn-timezone-from-dateTime30030
functx-fn-timezone-from-date30030
functx-fn-timezone-from-time50050
functx-fn-tokenize1300130
functx-fn-translate80080
functx-fn-true10010
functx-fn-upper-case50050
functx-fn-year-from-dateTime10010
functx-fn-year-from-date10010
functx-fn-years-from-duration60060
functx-fn-zero-or-one30030
functx-functx-add-attributes60060
functx-functx-add-months40040
functx-functx-add-or-update-attributes60060
functx-functx-all-whitespace70070
functx-functx-are-distinct-values40040
functx-functx-atomic-type50050
functx-functx-avg-empty-is-zero10010
functx-functx-between-exclusive60060
functx-functx-between-inclusive60060
functx-functx-camel-case-to-words03030
functx-functx-capitalize-first40040
functx-functx-change-element-names-deep40040
functx-functx-change-element-ns-deep30030
functx-functx-change-element-ns30030
functx-functx-chars30030
functx-functx-contains-any-of30030
functx-functx-contains-case-insensitive30030
functx-functx-contains-word60060
functx-functx-copy-attributes40040
functx-functx-dateTime30030
functx-functx-date30030
functx-functx-day-in-year40040
functx-functx-day-of-week-abbrev-en30030
functx-functx-day-of-week-name-en30030
functx-functx-day-of-week40040
functx-functx-days-in-month40040
functx-functx-dayTimeDuration60060
functx-functx-ddmmyyyy-to-date40040
functx-functx-depth-of-node40040
functx-functx-distinct-attribute-names10010
functx-functx-distinct-deep40040
functx-functx-distinct-element-names30030
functx-functx-distinct-element-paths30030
functx-functx-distinct-nodes30030
functx-functx-duration-from-timezone40040
functx-functx-dynamic-path50050
functx-functx-escape-for-regex30030
functx-functx-exclusive-or40040
functx-functx-first-day-of-month40040
functx-functx-first-day-of-year40040
functx-functx-first-node30030
functx-functx-follows-not-descendant40040
functx-functx-format-as-title-en10010
functx-functx-fragment-from-uri30030
functx-functx-get-matches-and-non-matches40040
functx-functx-get-matches40040
functx-functx-has-element-only-content1000100
functx-functx-has-empty-content80080
functx-functx-has-mixed-content80080
functx-functx-has-simple-content70070
functx-functx-id-from-element01010
functx-functx-id-untyped40040
functx-functx-if-absent40040
functx-functx-if-empty70070
functx-functx-index-of-deep-equal-node40040
functx-functx-index-of-match-first60060
functx-functx-index-of-node40040
functx-functx-index-of-string-first40040
functx-functx-index-of-string-last40040
functx-functx-index-of-string40040
functx-functx-insert-string50050
functx-functx-is-absolute-uri60060
functx-functx-is-ancestor50050
functx-functx-is-a-number90090
functx-functx-is-descendant50050
functx-functx-is-leap-year40040
functx-functx-is-node-among-descendants-deep-equal50050
functx-functx-is-node-among-descendants50050
functx-functx-is-node-in-sequence-deep-equal40040
functx-functx-is-node-in-sequence40040
functx-functx-is-value-in-sequence40040
functx-functx-last-day-of-month40040
functx-functx-last-day-of-year40040
functx-functx-last-node30030
functx-functx-leaf-elements30030
functx-functx-left-trim40040
functx-functx-line-count30030
functx-functx-lines30030
functx-functx-max-depth30030
functx-functx-max-determine-type40040
functx-functx-max-line-length30030
functx-functx-max-node10010
functx-functx-max-string30030
functx-functx-min-determine-type40040
functx-functx-min-node10010
functx-functx-min-non-empty-string10010
functx-functx-min-string30030
functx-functx-mmddyyyy-to-date40040
functx-functx-month-abbrev-en40040
functx-functx-month-name-en40040
functx-functx-namespaces-in-use10010
functx-functx-name-test60060
functx-functx-next-day30030
functx-functx-node-kind70070
functx-functx-non-distinct-values40040
functx-functx-number-of-matches40040
functx-functx-ordinal-number-en30030
functx-functx-pad-integer-to-length40040
functx-functx-pad-string-to-length40040
functx-functx-path-to-node-with-pos30030
functx-functx-path-to-node30030
functx-functx-precedes-not-ancestor40040
functx-functx-previous-day30030
functx-functx-remove-attributes-deep40040
functx-functx-remove-attributes50050
functx-functx-remove-elements-deep50050
functx-functx-remove-elements-not-contents50050
functx-functx-remove-elements40040
functx-functx-repeat-string30030
functx-functx-replace-beginning50050
functx-functx-replace-element-values30030
functx-functx-replace-first60060
functx-functx-replace-multi10010
functx-functx-reverse-string30030
functx-functx-right-trim40040
functx-functx-scheme-from-uri60060
functx-functx-sequence-deep-equal40040
functx-functx-sequence-node-equal-any-order40040
functx-functx-sequence-node-equal40040
functx-functx-sequence-type1200120
functx-functx-siblings-same-name30030
functx-functx-siblings30030
functx-functx-sort-as-numeric30030
functx-functx-sort-case-insensitive30030
functx-functx-sort-document-order10010
functx-functx-sort30030
functx-functx-substring-after-if-contains30030
functx-functx-substring-after-last-match40040
functx-functx-substring-after-last40040
functx-functx-substring-after-match40040
functx-functx-substring-before-if-contains30030
functx-functx-substring-before-last-match40040
functx-functx-substring-before-last40040
functx-functx-substring-before-match40040
functx-functx-time30030
functx-functx-timezone-from-duration40040
functx-functx-total-days-from-duration50050
functx-functx-total-hours-from-duration60060
functx-functx-total-minutes-from-duration50050
functx-functx-total-months-from-duration40040
functx-functx-total-seconds-from-duration50050
functx-functx-total-years-from-duration40040
functx-functx-trim40040
functx-functx-update-attributes50050
functx-functx-value-except50050
functx-functx-value-intersect50050
functx-functx-value-union50050
functx-functx-word-count40040
functx-functx-words-to-camel-case30030
functx-functx-wrap-values-in-elements50050
functx-functx-yearMonthDuration80080
functx-functx-yyyyddmm-to-date40040
functx-functx-yyyymmdd-to-date40040
op:gDay-equal3100310
The "=" operator for general comparisons1410014131
The ">= (greater than or equal)" operator for general comparisons109001091
The "> (greater than)" operator for general comparisons116001162
The "<= (less than or equal)" operator for general comparisons108001080
The "< (less than)" operator for general comparisons124001243
The "!=" operator for general comparisons1280012812
op:gMonthDay-equal3100310
op:gMonth-equal3100310
op:gYear-equal3200320
op:gYearMonth-equal3200320
Head and Tail Functions000012
op:hexBinary-equal2900290
Higher Order Functions0000112
fn:hours-from-dateTime2500252
fn:hours-from-duration2800282
fn:hours-from-time2500252
fn:in-scope-prefixes4500457
Internal Context Item Expressions1900192
Internal Variable References without TypeDeclaration65006514
Internal Variable References with TypeDeclatation22102321
fn:iri-to-uri3601379
LET Clause without TypeDeclaration33003324
LET Clause with TypeDeclaration2300231
Literals80008078
fn:local-name-from-QName12001212
Logical Expressions3520035214
fn:lower-case2200222
fn:matches481005830
fn:minutes-from-dateTime2500252
fn:minutes-from-duration2900292
fn:minutes-from-time2500252
Misc Functions that depends entirely on schema validation.0038381
Module Import17011837
Module Declaration00001
fn:month-from-date2500252
fn:month-from-dateTime2500252
fn:months-from-duration2800282
fn:name2100215
Namespace Declaration22002221
fn:namespace-uri-for-prefix2400242
fn:namespace-uri-from-QName17001712
NameTest40004082
fn:nilled2200224
op:node-after11301419
op:node-before12201419
fn:lang2800287
fn:local-name2100216
fn:node-name2500255
fn:namespace-uri2600266
fn:number5610573
fn:root2800288
op:is-same-node19001915
NodeTest29002938
fn:normalize-space3100314
fn:normalize-unicode2540299
op:NOTATION-equal10120220
fn:not6800682
op:numeric-add1050010535
op:numeric-divide1032010519
op:numeric-equal00002
op:numeric-equal1740017410
op:numeric-greater-than9000900
op:numeric-integer-divide87008740
op:numeric-less-than154001540
op:numeric-mod1030010318
op:numeric-multiply68006812
op:numeric-subtract97009713
op:numeric-unary-minus6200621
op:numeric-unary-plus5300531
Option Declaration Declaration40044
ORDER BY Clause without OrderModifier421906128
ORDER BY Clause with OrderModifier743401081
Ordered and Unordered Expressions2310242
Parenthesized Expressions2000200
General Path Expression Tests700710
Schema import path expression tests.00221
preceding Axis3000301
preceding-sibling Axis2700271
Predicates4500457
fn:prefix-from-QName1900195
op:QName-equal3000306
Quantified Expressions Without TypeDeclaration1190011948
Quantified Expressions With TypeDeclaration16001614
Range Expression57005710
fn:replace40004020
fn:resolve-QName2000206
fn:resolve-uri2600265
RETURN Clause1500156
fn:round-half-to-even6700677
fn:round237002372
Schema Import0261274
fn:seconds-from-dateTime2500252
fn:seconds-from-duration2900292
fn:seconds-from-time2500252
fn:avg1701017153
fn:boolean113011148
fn:collection09096
fn:count5500553
fn:deep-equal181001817
fn:distinct-values7460808
fn:doc-available41053
fn:doc17142221
fn:empty4600462
fn:exactly-one4100419
op:except5800587
fn:exists5100512
Castable6771067818
Cast10303117
Cast from Derived types To Parents2100210
Cast from Derived types2100210
Casting within a branch of the type hierarchy2100210
Cast13721413771353
Instance Of2610026115
Treat31003115
fn:id91402313
fn:idref3150189
fn:index-of4010416
fn:insert-before3600365
op:intersect6100616
fn:max1620016218
fn:min1620016218
fn:one-or-more4400445
fn:remove3500359
fn:reverse5800588
fn:subsequence6900699
fn:sum1962019814
Typeswitch38003811
XQuery Sequence Type Syntax2100210
op:union6400646
fn:unordered2700274
fn:zero-or-one4300435
Serialization60066
fn:starts-with3400344
fn:static-base-uri1400143
Static Context Evaluation00001
Static Typing of Axes Steps000021
Steps39003919
Static Typing of FLWOR expressions000028
Static Typing of Functions00001
xs:string eq/ne xs:string1100110
fn:string4300435
xs:string gt/ge xs:string50050
fn:string-join3000303
fn:string-length2600264
xs:string lt/le xs:string60060
fn:string-to-codepoints3900394
fn:substring-after2800284
fn:substring-before2700274
fn:substring3500352
surrogate values for various string functions.1140150
switch expression (XQuery 1.1)000022
op:add-dayTimeDuration-to-time2300231
op:time-equal29002912
op:time-greater-than3000300
op:time-less-than3000300
op:subtract-dayTimeDuration-from-time2200224
op:subtract-times2300236
fn:timezone-from-date2500252
fn:timezone-from-dateTime2500252
fn:timezone-from-time2500252
fn:tokenize3500357
The Trace Function2000207
fn:translate2700279
fn:true2300231
Unabbreviated Syntax2600260
fn:upper-case2200222
Use Case "NS" - Queries Using Namespaces80080
Use Case "PARTS" - Recursive Parts Explosion00001
Use Case "R" - Access to Relational Data1701180
Use Case "SEQ" - Queries based on Sequence50050
Use Case "SGML": Standard Generalized Markup Language1000101
Use Case "STRING": String Search40040
Use Case "TREE": Queries that preserve hierarchy60060
Use Case "XMP": Experiences and Exemplars1200120
Constructor Functions for User Defined Functions000010
Type Checking and Error Handling600636
Validate Expression00292916
Version Declaration00002
Version Declaration10001020
WHERE Clause30003012
XMark -- An XML Benchmark2100210
Conformance to the XML 1.0 3-5th edition and XML 1.120023
XQuery Comments32003213
fn:year-from-date2500252
fn:year-from-dateTime2500252
op:add-yearMonthDuration-to-dateTime2200224
op:add-yearMonthDurations2400240
op:divide-yearMonthDuration2500253
op:divide-yearMonthDuration-by-yearMonthDuration2200220
op:yearMonthDuration-equal70070
op:yearMonthDuration-greater-than2800280
op:yearMonthDuration-less-than2800280
op:multiply-yearMonthDuration28002810
op:subtract-yearMonthDurations2400246
fn:years-from-duration2800282

Abbreviated Syntax

cat/AbbrAxes.xml:

Result: Correct: 21 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 21 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
abbreviatedSyntax-2Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "text()". Selects all text node children of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
Text data from Employee[2] Text data from Employee[2]
abbreviatedSyntax-3Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "@name". Selects the name attribute of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-5Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[1]". Selects the first employee child of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-6Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "para[fn:last()]". Selects the last employee child of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-14Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "..". Selects the parent of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-16Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[@name="Jane Doe 11"]". Selects all employee children of the context node that have a name attribute with a value "Jane Doe 11".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-17Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[@gender="female"][5]". Selects the fifth element child of the context node that has a gender attribute with value "female".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-18Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[5][@gender="female"]". Selects the fifth employee child of the context node if that child has a gender attribute with value "female".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 5" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>30</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 5" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>30</hours> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-19Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[status="active"]". Selects the employee children of the context node that have one or more status children whose typed value is equal to the string "active".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-20Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[overtime]". Selects the employee children of the context node that have one or more overtime children.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-21Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[@name and @type]". Selects all the employee children of the context node that have both a name attribute and a type attribute.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
abbreviatedSyntax-25Evaluates abbreviated syntax, "employee[@name=condition or @type=condition]". Selects all the employee children of the context node that have both a name attribute and a type attribute. Uses the "or" operator.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>

fn:abs

cat/ABSFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 117 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 117 Skipped: 65

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-absdbl1args-1Evaluates the "abs" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-absdbl1args-3Evaluates the "abs" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

ancestor Axis

cat/ancestorAxis.xml:

Result: Correct: 35 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 35 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ancestor-11Evaluation of an ancestor axis that is part of an "union" operation and both operands are the same.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
ancestor-12Evaluation of an ancestor axis that is part of an "union" operation and both operands are different.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
ancestor-13Evaluation of an ancestor axis that is part of an "intersect" operation and both operands are the same.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-10Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - ancestor::employee - Selects all the "employee" ancestors of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>

ancestor-or-self Axis

cat/ancestor-or-selfAxis.xml:

Result: Correct: 29 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 29 Skipped: 2

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ancestorself-11Evaluation of an ancestor-or-self axis that is part of an "union" operation and both operands are the same.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
ancestorself-12Evaluation of an ancestor-or-self axis that is part of an "union" operation and both operands are different.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
ancestorself-13Evaluation of an ancestor-or-self axis that is part of an "intersect" operation and both operands are the same.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-11Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - ancestor-or-self::employee - Selects all the "employee" ancestors of the context node (selects employee, if the context node is "employee").
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>

Axes

cat/Axes.xml: Tests in this group focus on the axes named in XQuery 3.2.1.1 and the / and // step operators of 3.2.1. Abbreviated versions (@ vs. attribute::) are included. NodeTests are typically *, node(), or a name.

Result: Correct: 233 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 233 Skipped: 80

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Axes085Use of // to get all elements of a given name.
Query, XML-Input
<root><Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="BLAUS"> <CompanyNa ...skipped 36991 characters...<root><Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers><Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> </FullAddress ...skipped 38051 characters...
Axes086Parent of attribute node.
Query, XML-Input
<root><west mark="w0"/><center mark="c0">Text in center</center><east mark="e0">Text in east</east></root><root><west mark="w0" /><center mark="c0">Text in center</center><east mark="e0">Text in east</east></root>
Axes089A query that performs a Night's tour of the chessboard, originally written by Michael Kay.
Query, XML-Input
<html><head><title>Knight's tour</title></head><body><div align="center"><h1>Knight's tour starting at a1</h1><table border="1" cellpadding="4"><tr><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">36</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">19</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">22</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">5</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">38</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">9</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">24</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">7</td></tr><tr><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">21</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">4</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">37</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">42</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">23</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">6</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">39</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">10</td></tr><tr><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">18</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">35</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">20</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">49</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">44</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">41</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">8</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">25</td></tr><tr><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">3</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">50</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">43</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">46</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">55</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">62</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">11</td><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">40</td></tr><tr><td align="center" bgcolor="white" width="22">34</td><td align="center" bgcolor="xffff44" width="22">17</td><td align="center" bgcolo ...skipped 3705 characters...<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><html><head><title>Knight's tour</title></head><body><div align="center"><h1>Knight's tour starting at a1</h1><table border="1" cellpadding="4"><tr><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">36</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">19</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">22</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">5</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">38</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">9</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">24</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">7</td></tr><tr><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">21</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">4</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">37</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">42</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">23</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">6</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">39</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">10</td></tr><tr><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">18</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">35</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">20</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">49</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">44</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">41</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">8</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">25</td></tr><tr><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">3</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">50</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">43</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">46</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">55</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">62</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">11</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">40</td></tr><tr><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="white">34</td><td width="22" align="center" bgcolor="xffff44">17</ ...skipped 3733 characters...
K2-Axes-1A complex set of root path expressions.
Query, XML-Input
<f>f's value</f><f>f's value</f>

fn:base-uri

cat/BaseURIFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 53 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 54 Skipped: 4

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-base-uri-11Evaluates the "base-uri" function with argument set to a Document node (via computed construction as argument).
Query, XML-Input
10

Consistency in XQTS Catalog

cat/Catalog.xml:

Result: Correct: 3 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 3 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Catalog001Check variable name is used, if source is not "emptydoc".
Query, XML-Input
<missing-variable/><missing-variable></missing-variable>

fn:ceiling

cat/CeilingFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 55 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 55 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-ceilingdbl1args-1Evaluates the "ceiling" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-ceilingdbl1args-3Evaluates the "ceiling" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

Computed Attribute Constructors

cat/ComputeConAttr.xml:

Result: Correct: 40 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 40 Skipped: 61

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-ComputeConAttr-51Construct an attribute with no prefix and a non-empty namespace URI.
Query, XML-Input
<e xmlns:XXX="http://example.com/" XXX:attr=""/>IGNORED OUTPUT (counted as correct)
K2-ComputeConAttr-53Serialize an attribute that has a namespace URI but no prefix. The implementation invents a prefix in this case.
Query, XML-Input
<e xmlns:XXX="http://example.com/" XXX:attr=""/>IGNORED OUTPUT (counted as correct)
K2-ComputeConAttr-58Serialize an attribute that has a namespace URI but no prefix, and whose namespace URI is already in scope.
Query, XML-Input
<e xmlns:p="http://example.com/" xmlns:XXX="http://example.com/" p:attr1="value" XXX:attr2=""/>IGNORED OUTPUT (counted as correct)

Computed Element Constructors

cat/ComputeConElem.xml:

Result: Correct: 43 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 44 Skipped: 28

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-ComputeConElem-9Check that a directly constructed element gets the right type(#2).
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

Computed Processing-instruction Constructors

cat/ComputeConPI.xml:

Result: Correct: 27 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 27 Skipped: 25

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-ComputeConPI-8Extract the data from a computed PI.
Query, XML-Input
asdas? >asdas? >

fn:concat

cat/ConcatFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 89 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 89 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-concatdbl2args-1Evaluates the "concat" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-concatdbl2args-2Evaluates the "concat" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-1.79769313486232E3080-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-concatdbl2args-3Evaluates the "concat" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E308-1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-concatdbl2args-4Evaluates the "concat" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E3080-1.7976931348623157E3080
fn-concatdbl2args-5Evaluates the "concat" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E3081.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E3081.7976931348623157E308

Conditional Expressions

cat/CondExpr.xml: Tests in this group focus on the conditional expressions in XQuery 3.10.

Result: Correct: 35 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 35 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
CondExpr002Simple if expression where boolean is a constant true.
Query, XML-Input
<elem1/><elem1 />
CondExpr003Simple if expression where boolean is a constant false.
Query, XML-Input
<elem2/><elem2 />
CondExpr004Node set from a path expression as test condition.
Query, XML-Input
<elem1/><elem1 />
CondExpr005Empty node set from a path expression as test condition.
Query, XML-Input
<elem2/><elem2 />
CondExpr007Else-expr has another if expression.
Query, XML-Input
<elem1/><elem1 />
CondExpr008And-expression in test expression.
Query, XML-Input
<PASS/><PASS />
CondExpr009Or-expression in test expression.
Query, XML-Input
<PASS/><PASS />
CondExpr012Adapted from example in spec; test expression is a relational expression.
Query, XML-Input
<out name="axolotl"/> <out name="axolotl"/>

Document Node Constructors

cat/ConDocNode.xml:

Result: Correct: 38 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 39 Skipped: 19

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Constr-docnode-constrmod-2Preserve IDREFS type.
Query, XML-Input
12

In-scope Namespaces of a Constructed Element

cat/ConInScopeNamespace.xml:

Result: Correct: 17 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 17 Skipped: 4

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Constr-inscope-10Copy element node with namespace.
Query, XML-Input
<new xmlns="http://www.example.com"><child2 xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/parent2" xmlns="" attr="child"/></new><new xmlns="http://www.example.com"><child2 xmlns="" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/parent2" attr="child"/></new>
Constr-inscope-12Copy element node with namespace.
Query, XML-Input
<new xmlns="http://www.example.com"><child2 xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/parent2" xmlns="" attr="child"/></new><new xmlns="http://www.example.com"><child2 xmlns="" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/parent2" attr="child"/></new>

Computed Element Constructors

cat/ConstructSI.xml:

Result: Correct: 2 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 4 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Constr-compelem-constrmod-2Preserve IDREFS type.
Query, XML-Input
12
Constr-compelem-constrmod-6Preserve IDREFS type.
Query, XML-Input
12

fn:last

cat/ContextLastFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 41 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 41 Skipped: 11

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
last-1Simple last test, where the context node is an element node and the position is last.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
last-3Evaluation of "fn:last", where the last node is selected.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
last-4Evaluation of "fn:last" together with the fn:position function (format position() = last()).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
last-5Evaluation of "fn:last" together with the fn:position function (format last() = position()).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
last-8Evaluation of "fn:last", where two last functions are used inside the predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
last-9Evaluation of "fn:last", where the last function is part of a second predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
last-10Evaluation of "fn:last", where the last function is part of the first of two predicates.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
last-13Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with an addition operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 4" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 4" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
last-14Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with a subtraction operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
last-15Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with a multiplication operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 6" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P6</pnum> <hours>12</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 6" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P6</pnum> <hours>12</hours> </employee>
last-16Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with a division operation (div).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
last-17Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with a division operation (idiv).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
last-18Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with logical operation ("and" operand and "fn:true").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
last-20Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with logical operation ("or" operand and "fn:true").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
last-21Evaluation of "fn:last" used together with logical operation ("or" operand and "fn:false").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
last-22Evaluation of "fn:last" used in the middle of a path expression.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>

fn:position

cat/ContextPositionFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 62 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 62 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
position-1Simple position test, where the context node is an element node and position is first.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-3Evaluation of "fn:position", where the last node is selected.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
position-4Evaluation of "fn:position" together with the fn:last function (format position() = last()).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
position-5Evaluation of "fn:position" together with the fn:last function (format last() = position()).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
position-6Evaluation of "fn:position" together with a variable of type integer.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-7Evaluation of "fn:position" together with a variable of type string casted to integer inside the predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-8Evaluation of "fn:position", where two position functions are used inside the predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
position-9Evaluation of "fn:position", where the position function is part of a second predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-10Evaluation of "fn:position", where the position function is part of the first of two predicates.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-13Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with an addition operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 4" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 4" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>20</hours> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
position-14Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with a subtraction operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
position-15Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with a multiplication operation.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 6" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P6</pnum> <hours>12</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 6" gender="male"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P6</pnum> <hours>12</hours> </employee>
position-16Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with a division operation (div).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
position-17Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with a division operation (idiv).
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
position-18Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with logical operation ("and" operand and "fn:true").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
position-20Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with logical operation ("or" operand and "fn:true").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
position-21Evaluation of "fn:position" used together with logical operation ("or" operand and "fn:false").
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
position-22Evaluation of "fn:position" used in the middle of a path expression.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>

Text Node Constructors

cat/ConText.xml:

Result: Correct: 27 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 27 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-ConText-4Construct from an empty sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<a/><a></a>

Copy Namespaces Declaration

cat/CopyNamespacesProlog.xml:

Result: Correct: 29 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 30 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
copynamespace-3Evaluates copy namespace declaration with value set to "preserve no-inherit".
Query, XML-Input
xml xml
K2-CopyNamespacesProlog-5Have a namespace which is used further down.
Query, XML-Input
<e xmlns:appearsUnused="http://example.com/"><b><appearsUnused:c/></b></e><e xmlns:appearsUnused="http://example.com/"><b><appearsUnused:c xmlns:appearsUnused="http://example.com/"/></b></e>

fn:data

cat/DataFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 41 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 41 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-datadbl1args-1Evaluates the "data" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-datadbl1args-3Evaluates the "data" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

Ordering Mode Declaration

cat/DefaultOrderingProlog.xml:

Result: Correct: 22 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 22 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
orderDecl-4Testing of a simple "intersect" operation with ordering mode to "ordered".
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
orderdecl-5Testing of a simple "intersect" operation with ordering mode to "unordered".
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
orderdecl-6Testing of a simple "except" operation with ordering mode to "ordered".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
orderDecl-7Testing of a simple "except" operation with ordering mode to "unordered".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
orderDecl-21Test of prolog ordering mode set to "ordered", and use of the "parent" axis.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>

Attributes

cat/DirectConElemAttr.xml:

Result: Correct: 65 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 65 Skipped: 57

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Constr-attr-syntax-4Escaped single quote.
Query, XML-Input
<elem attr="'"/><elem attr="'"/>
K2-DirectConElemAttr-40Attributes with many apostrophes and quotes.
Query, XML-Input
<elem attr1=""" attr2="'" attr3="''" attr4="""" attr5="'" attr6="""/><elem attr1=""" attr2="'" attr3="''" attr4="""" attr5="'" attr6="""/>
DirectConElemAttr-1Namespace declaration attributes in direct element constructors.
Query, XML-Input
<shoe name=" "" "/><shoe name=" "" "/>
DirectConElemAttr-2Namespace declaration attributes in direct element constructors.
Query, XML-Input
<shoe name=" '''''''' "/><shoe name=" '''''''' "/>

Content

cat/DirectConElemContent.xml:

Result: Correct: 88 Wrong: 4 Errors: 1 Total: 93 Skipped: 33

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Constr-cont-cdata-1CDATA section in element constructor.
Query, XML-Input
<elem>cdata&<>'"&lt;&#x20;</elem><elem>cdata&<>'"&lt;&#x20;</elem>
Constr-cont-constrmod-2Preserve IDREFS type.
Query, XML-Input
12
Constr-cont-constrmod-6Preserve IDREFS type.
Query, XML-Input
12
Constr-cont-nsmode-9Copy namespace sensitive attribute content: see bug 4151. This test succeeds: a namespace-sensitive element can be copied if copy-namespaces=preserve, and its namespace-sensitive attribute can be copied if its parent element is copied
Query, XML-Input
<new><atomic:QName xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" atomic:attr="foo:aQname">foo:aQname</atomic:QName></new><new><atomic:QName xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" atomic:attr="foo:aQname">foo:aQname</atomic:QName></new>
Constr-cont-nsmode-11 Test copying of potentially namespace-sensitive nodes preserves their type correctly.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: myString in: (: Name: Constr-cont-nsmode-11 :) (: Description: Test copying of potentially namespace-sensitive nodes preserves their type correctly. :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-02-24 :) declare construction preserve; declare copy-namespaces no-preserve,inherit; import schema namespace ns="http://www.example.com/test/namespace-sensitive"; declare variable $input-context external; let $node := <e xmlns:bar="http://www.example.org/bar">{$input-context//ns:insensitive}</e> return data($node//ns:insensitive) instance of ns:myString [<- error occurs before here] true
Constr-cont-document-3Check the merging of text nodes introduced by the contents of a document node
Query, XML-Input
<allCodepoints><!-- Each <r>-element represents a codepoint range. The 's' attribute is the start codepoint, the 'e' attribute is the end codepoint. Note that these are only *Hints*, since the character range is not contiguous. --> <r s="9" e="79"> !"#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`ab</r> <r s="99" e="169">cdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ ¡¢£¤¥¦§¨</r> <r s="169" e="239">©ª«¬­®¯°±²³´µ¶·¸¹º»¼½¾¿ÀÁÂÃÄÅÆÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíî</r> <r s="239" e="309">ïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿĀāĂ㥹ĆćĈĉĊċČčĎďĐđĒēĔĕĖėĘęĚěĜĝĞğĠġĢģĤĥĦħĨĩĪīĬĭĮįİıIJijĴ</r> <r s="309" e="379">ĵĶķĸĹĺĻļĽľĿŀŁłŃńŅņŇňʼnŊŋŌōŎŏŐőŒœŔŕŖŗŘřŚśŜŝŞşŠšŢţŤťŦŧŨũŪūŬŭŮůŰűŲųŴŵŶŷŸŹź</r> <r s="379" e="449">ŻżŽžſƀƁƂƃƄƅƆƇƈƉƊƋƌƍƎƏƐƑƒƓƔƕƖƗƘƙƚƛƜƝƞƟƠơƢƣƤƥƦƧƨƩƪƫƬƭƮƯưƱƲƳƴƵƶƷƸƹƺƻƼƽƾƿǀ</r> <r s="449" e="519">ǁǂǃDŽDždžLJLjljNJNjnjǍǎǏǐǑǒǓǔǕǖǗǘǙǚǛǜǝǞǟǠǡǢǣǤǥǦǧǨǩǪǫǬǭǮǯǰDZDzdzǴǵǶǷǸǹǺǻǼǽǾǿȀȁȂȃȄȅȆ</r> <r s="519" e="589">ȇȈȉȊȋȌȍȎȏȐȑȒȓȔȕȖȗȘșȚțȜȝȞȟȠȡȢȣȤȥȦȧȨȩȪȫȬȭȮȯȰȱȲȳȴȵȶȷȸȹȺȻȼȽȾȿɀɁɂɃɄɅɆɇɈɉɊɋɌ</r> <r s="589" e="659">ɍɎɏɐɑɒɓɔɕɖɗɘəɚɛɜɝɞɟɠɡɢɣɤɥɦɧɨɩɪɫɬɭɮɯɰɱɲɳɴɵɶɷɸɹɺɻɼɽɾɿʀʁʂʃʄʅʆʇʈʉʊʋʌʍʎʏʐʑʒ</r> <r s="659" e="729">ʓʔʕʖʗʘʙʚʛʜʝʞʟʠʡʢʣʤʥʦʧʨʩʪʫʬʭʮʯʰʱʲʳʴʵʶʷʸʹʺʻʼʽʾʿˀˁ˂˃˄˅ˆˇˈˉˊˋˌˍˎˏːˑ˒˓˔˕˖˗˘</r> <r s="729" e="799">˙˚˛˜˝˞˟ˠˡˢˣˤ˥˦˧˨˩˪˫ˬ˭ˮ˯˰˱˲˳˴˵˶˷˸˹˺˻˼˽˾˿̛̖̗̘̙̜̝̞̀́̂̃̄̅̆̇̈̉̊̋̌̍̎̏̐̑̒̓̔̕̚</r> <r s="799" e="869">̡̢̧̨̟̠̣̤̥̦̩̪̫̬̭̮̯̰̱̲̳ ...skipped 4859541 characters...<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><allCodepoints><!-- Each <r>-element represents a codepoint range. The 's' attribute is the start codepoint, the 'e' attribute is the end codepoint. Note that these are only *Hints*, since the character range is not contiguous. --> <r s="9" e="79"> !"#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`ab</r> <r s="99" e="169">cdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ ¡¢£¤¥¦§¨</r> <r s="169" e="239">©ª«¬­®¯°±²³´µ¶·¸¹º»¼½¾¿ÀÁÂÃÄÅÆÇÈÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíî</r> <r s="239" e="309">ïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿĀāĂ㥹ĆćĈĉĊċČčĎďĐđĒēĔĕĖėĘęĚěĜĝĞğĠġĢģĤĥĦħĨĩĪīĬĭĮįİıIJijĴ</r> <r s="309" e="379">ĵĶķĸĹĺĻļĽľĿŀŁłŃńŅņŇňʼnŊŋŌōŎŏŐőŒœŔŕŖŗŘřŚśŜŝŞşŠšŢţŤťŦŧŨũŪūŬŭŮůŰűŲųŴŵŶŷŸŹź</r> <r s="379" e="449">ŻżŽžſƀƁƂƃƄƅƆƇƈƉƊƋƌƍƎƏƐƑƒƓƔƕƖƗƘƙƚƛƜƝƞƟƠơƢƣƤƥƦƧƨƩƪƫƬƭƮƯưƱƲƳƴƵƶƷƸƹƺƻƼƽƾƿǀ</r> <r s="449" e="519">ǁǂǃDŽDždžLJLjljNJNjnjǍǎǏǐǑǒǓǔǕǖǗǘǙǚǛǜǝǞǟǠǡǢǣǤǥǦǧǨǩǪǫǬǭǮǯǰDZDzdzǴǵǶǷǸǹǺǻǼǽǾǿȀȁȂȃȄȅȆ</r> <r s="519" e="589">ȇȈȉȊȋȌȍȎȏȐȑȒȓȔȕȖȗȘșȚțȜȝȞȟȠȡȢȣȤȥȦȧȨȩȪȫȬȭȮȯȰȱȲȳȴȵȶȷȸȹȺȻȼȽȾȿɀɁɂɃɄɅɆɇɈɉɊɋɌ</r> <r s="589" e="659">ɍɎɏɐɑɒɓɔɕɖɗɘəɚɛɜɝɞɟɠɡɢɣɤɥɦɧɨɩɪɫɬɭɮɯɰɱɲɳɴɵɶɷɸɹɺɻɼɽɾɿʀʁʂʃʄʅʆʇʈʉʊʋʌʍʎʏʐʑʒ</r> <r s="659" e="729">ʓʔʕʖʗʘʙʚʛʜʝʞʟʠʡʢʣʤʥʦʧʨʩʪʫʬʭʮʯʰʱʲʳʴʵʶʷʸʹʺʻʼʽʾʿˀˁ˂˃˄˅ˆˇˈˉˊˋˌˍˎˏːˑ˒˓˔˕˖˗˘</r> <r s="729" e="799">˙˚˛˜˝˞˟ˠˡˢˣˤ˥˦˧˨ ...skipped 4875589 characters...
K2-DirectConElemContent-35Check that a directly constructed element gets the right type(#2).
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

Namespace Declaration Attributes

cat/DirectConElemNamespace.xml:

Result: Correct: 54 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 54 Skipped: 55

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-DirectConElemNamespace-40Ensure the namespaces in-scope are outputted.
Query, XML-Input
<b xmlns:B="http://www.example.com/C" xmlns="http://www.example.com/A" xmlns:A="http://www.example.com/C"/><b xmlns:B="http://www.example.com/C" xmlns:A="http://www.example.com/C" xmlns="http://www.example.com/A"/>
K2-DirectConElemNamespace-56Check that an attribute name tests properly interact with namespace declarations.
Query, XML-Input
<r xmlns:p="http://example.com/" xmlns="http://example.com/"/><r xmlns="http://example.com/" xmlns:p="http://example.com/"/>

White Space Element Content

cat/DirectConElemWhitespace.xml:

Result: Correct: 82 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 82 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-DirectConElemWhitespace-22It is valid to put ']]>' in element content.
Query, XML-Input
]]>]]>

Other Direct Constructors

cat/DirectConOther.xml:

Result: Correct: 45 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 45 Skipped: 46

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-DirectConOther-66Ensure direct element constructors makes namespaces in scope for other node constructors.
Query, XML-Input
<a xmlns:a="http://example.com/NotThis" xmlns:b="http://example.com"><b xmlns:a="http://example.com/" xmlns:c="http://example.com/c"><c xmlns:d="http://example.com/d"/>a b c xml | a b c xml<d xmlns:e="http://example.com/d"/></b></a><a xmlns:b="http://example.com" xmlns:a="http://example.com/NotThis"><b xmlns:c="http://example.com/c" xmlns:a="http://example.com/"><c xmlns:d="http://example.com/d"/>a b c xml | a b c xml<d xmlns:e="http://example.com/d"/></b></a>

Tests for element-with-id() function, introduced by erratum. Depends entirely on schema validation.

cat/ElementWithId.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 5 Errors: 0 Total: 5 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-element-with-id-1Compares the new element-with-id() function with the id() function.
Query, XML-Input
<out xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><e><Element-with-ID-attribute id="alpha"><data>derived from Phoenician Aleph</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><Element-with-ID-attribute id="beta"><data>derived from Phoenician Beth</data></Element-with-ID-attribute></e><f><Element-with-ID-attribute id="alpha"><data>derived from Phoenician Aleph</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><Element-with-ID-attribute id="beta"><data>derived from Phoenician Beth</data></Element-with-ID-attribute></f></out><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e><Element-with-ID-attribute id="alpha"><data>derived from Phoenician Aleph</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><Element-with-ID-attribute id="beta"><data>derived from Phoenician Beth</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><id>iota</id><id>kappa</id></e><f><Element-with-ID-attribute id="alpha"><data>derived from Phoenician Aleph</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><Element-with-ID-attribute id="beta"><data>derived from Phoenician Beth</data></Element-with-ID-attribute><Element-with-ID-child><id>iota</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Yodh</data></Element-with-ID-child><Element-with-ID-child><id>kappa</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Kaph</data></Element-with-ID-child></f></out>
fn-element-with-id-2Compares the new element-with-id() function with the id() function. Uses elements whose type is derived from xs:ID by restriction
Query, XML-Input
<out xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><e/><f/></out><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e><id>lambda</id><id>mu</id></e><f><Element-with-Restricted-ID-child><id>lambda</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Lamedh</data></Element-with-Restricted-ID-child><Element-with-Restricted-ID-child><id>mu</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Mem</data></Element-with-Restricted-ID-child></f></out>
fn-element-with-id-3Compares the new element-with-id() function with the id() function. Uses elements whose type is a complex type with simple xs:ID content
Query, XML-Input
<out xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><e/><f/></out><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e><id charmed="false">nu</id></e><f><Element-with-complex-ID-child><id charmed="false">nu</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Nun</data></Element-with-complex-ID-child></f></out>
fn-element-with-id-4Compares the new element-with-id() function with the id() function. Uses elements whose type is derived from xs:ID by list
Query, XML-Input
<out xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><e/><f/><e/><f/></out><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e><id>xi</id></e><f><Element-with-ID-list-child><id>xi</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Samekh</data></Element-with-ID-list-child></f><e/><f/></out>
fn-element-with-id-5Compares the new element-with-id() function with the id() function. Uses elements whose type is derived from xs:ID by union
Query, XML-Input
<out xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><e/><f/><e/><f/></out><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e><id>omicron</id></e><f><Element-with-ID-union-child><id>omicron</id><data>Derived from Phoenician Ayin</data></Element-with-ID-union-child></f><e/><f/></out>

Extension Expression

cat/ExtensionExpression.xml:

Result: Correct: 34 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 34 Skipped: 17

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
extexpr-1Simple extension expression that should not be recognized by any implementation and thus ignored.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
extexpr-3A pragma content containing the "#" symbol, which is ignored in an extension expression.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
extexpr-5A extension expression that contains more than one pragma, both of wihc are ignored.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>
extexpr-6A FLOWR expression that uses the same pragma twice and both times should be ignored.
Query, XML-Input
<overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime><overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime>

External Context Item Expressions

cat/ExternalContextExpr.xml:

Result: Correct: 22 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 22 Skipped: 2

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
externalcontextitem-22Evaluation of external context item expression where context item used as argument to "max" function.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
externalcontextitem-24Evaluation of external context item expression where context item used as argument to "max" function.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>

External Variable References with TypeDeclatation

cat/ExternalVariablesWith.xml:

Result: Correct: 22 Wrong: 1 Errors: 1 Total: 24 Skipped: 26

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
extvardeclwithtype-6External Variable with type (xs:float)definition.
Query, XML-Input
12674323668008961.2674323E15
extvardeclwithtype-23Execute a moderately complex query.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid variable type, expected: type element got value <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml/" xml:lang="en" lang="en"><head><title>Global variables report for Globals.cpp</title></head><style type="text/css"> .details { text-align: center; font-size: 80%; color: gray } .variableName { font-family: courier } </style><body><p>The following global, complex variables were found:</p><ol><li><span class="variableName">constComplex2</span> in globals.cpp at line 17</li><li><span class="variableName">constComplex1</span> in globals.cpp at line 16</li><li><span class="variableName">mutableComplex2</span> in globals.cpp at line 15</li><li><span class="variableName">mutableComplex1</span> in globals.cpp at line 14</li></ol><p>The following mutable primitives were found:</p><ol><li><span class="variableName">mutablePrimitive2</span> in globals.cpp at line 2</li><li><span class="variableName">mutablePrimitive1</span> in globals.cpp at line 1</li></ol><p class="details">This report was generated on</p></body></html>

Filter Expressions

cat/FilterExpr.xml: Simple tests to evaluate filter sequence expressions.

Result: Correct: 90 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 90 Skipped: 34

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
filterexpressionhc1Simple filter using data query from xml source and the "gt" operator.
Query, XML-Input
<employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
filterexpressionhc4Simple filter expression that queris xml source and uses a "|" operator.
Query, XML-Input
<employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>
K2-FilterExpr-7Use self::processing-instruction() in a filter predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<?y ?><?y?>

fn:floor

cat/FloorFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 56 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 56 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-floordbl1args-1Evaluates the "floor" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-floordbl1args-3Evaluates the "floor" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

FLWOR Expressions that requires a schema import

cat/FLWORExprSI.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 7 Errors: 10 Total: 17 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ForExprType025FLWOR expressions with type declaration (attribute type). Interleave type integer|decimal -> decimal.
Query, XML-Input
10 20
ForExprType026FLWOR expressions with type declaration (attribute type). Match user defined simple type on attribute.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType026 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (attribute type). Match user defined simple type on attribute :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as attribute( att,Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleTypeAttribute/@att return data( $test ) ok
ForExprType027FLWOR expressions with type declaration (attribute type). Wildcard match on user defined simple type on attribute.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType027 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (attribute type). Wildcard match on user defined simple type on attribute :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as attribute( *,Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleTypeAttribute/@att return data( $test ) ok
ForExprType037FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Simple element name test (no type).
Query, XML-Input
<decimal xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">20</decimal>
ForExprType038FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Match complex, user defined type.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: InterleaveType in: (: Name: ForExprType038 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Match complex, user defined type :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as element(InterleaveType,InterleaveType [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/InterleaveType return $test<InterleaveType xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl"><integer>10</integer><decimal>20</decimal></InterleaveType>
ForExprType039FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Wildcard for name on matching complex, user defined type.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: InterleaveType in: (: Name: ForExprType039 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Wildcard for name on matching complex, user defined type :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as element(*,InterleaveType [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/InterleaveType return $test<InterleaveType xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl"><integer>10</integer><decimal>20</decimal></InterleaveType>
ForExprType040FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Match user defined simple type on element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType040 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Match user defined simple type on element :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as element( UserDefinedSimpleType, Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleType return $test<UserDefinedSimpleType xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">ok</UserDefinedSimpleType>
ForExprType041FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Wildcard match on user defined simple type on element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType041 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Wildcard match on user defined simple type on element :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as element( *, Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleType return $test<UserDefinedSimpleType xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">ok</UserDefinedSimpleType>
ForExprType042FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Interleave value type integer|decimal -> decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<integer xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">10</integer><decimal xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">20</decimal>
ForExprType043FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). Union type integer|decimal -> decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<decimal xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">20</decimal>
ForExprType044FLWOR expressions with type declaration (element type). List type.
Query, XML-Input
<ListType xmlns="http://www.example.com/typedecl">entity1 entity2 entity3</ListType>
ForExprType048FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: anyAtomicType value type -> anyAtomicType.
Query, XML-Input
10
ForExprType049FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: Interleave value type integer|decimal -> decimal.
Query, XML-Input
10 20
ForExprType050FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: Union type integer|decimal -> decimal.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Sequence contains not one element20
ForExprType051FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: List type.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Sequence contains not one elemententity1 entity2 entity3
ForExprType052FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: User defined simple type.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType052 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: User defined simple type :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] in exactly-one(data( $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleType )) return $test ok
ForExprType053FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: User defined simple type on attribute.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: Enumeration in: (: Name: ForExprType053 :) (: Description: FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Non-trivial value type promotion: User defined simple type on attribute :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/typedecl"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $test as Enumeration [<- error occurs before here] in exactly-one(data( $input-context/root/UserDefinedSimpleTypeAttribute/@att )) return $test ok

following-sibling Axis

cat/following-siblingAxis.xml:

Result: Correct: 31 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 31 Skipped: 2

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
unabbreviatedSyntax-24Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "following-sibling::employee[fn:position() = 1]". Selects the next employee sibling of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 3" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P3</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee>

FOR Clause with TypeDeclaration

cat/ForExprTypeSI.xml: Tests for the FOR part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 1 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ForExprType010FLWOR with type expression matching a type from the schema.
Query, XML-Input
-100000000000000000 -10000000000000000 -1000000000000000 -100000000000000 -10000000000000 -1000000000000 -100000000000 -10000000000 -1000000000 -100000000 -10000000 -1000000 -100000 -10000 -1000 -100 -10 -1 0

FOR Clause without TypeDeclaration

cat/ForExprWithout.xml: Tests for the FOR part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 80 Wrong: 0 Errors: 1 Total: 81 Skipped: 51

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ForExpr004For+Return - use more than one predicates in 'IN' Expr.
Query, XML-Input
<file creator="Mani" creation_date="08/06/00"/><file creator="Mani" creation_date="08/06/00" />
ForExpr005For+Return - use sequence(security/right) as the predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny> <Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny>
ForExpr029Embedded FLOWR expression that binds same variable on both expressions (two for clauses).
Query, XML-Input
Error:This language feature is not available in the selected language. XQuery is required in: ((: Name: ForExpr029 :) (: Description: Embedded FLOWR expression that binds same variable on boths expressions (two for clauses) :) for $var in (1,2) for [<- error occurs before here] $var in (2,2) return $var * $var)4 4 4 4

FOR Clause with TypeDeclaration

cat/ForExprWith.xml: Tests for the FOR part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 30 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 32 Skipped: 24

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ForExprType009FLWOR with type expression matching a user defined type.
Query, XML-Input
<NegativeNumbers xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"> <orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-100000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-10000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-1000000000000</orderData> <orderData>-100000000000</orderData> <orderData>-10000000000</orderData> <orderData>-1000000000</orderData> <orderData>-100000000</orderData> <orderData>-10000000</orderData> <orderData>-1000000</orderData> <orderData>-100000</orderData> <orderData>-10000</orderData> <orderData>-1000</orderData> <orderData>-100</orderData> <orderData>-10</orderData> <orderData>-1</orderData> <orderData>-0</orderData> </NegativeNumbers><NegativeNumbers xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000</orderData><orderData>-100000</orderData><orderData>-10000</orderData><orderData>-1000</orderData><orderData>-100</orderData><orderData>-10</orderData><orderData>-1</orderData><orderData>0</orderData></NegativeNumbers>
ForExprType032FLWOR expressions with type declaration. Value based subtype promotion: 2nd level derived types.
Query, XML-Input
true abcd 1234 5.6999998 7.5 http://footrue abcd 1234 5.7 7.5 http://foo

functx-fn-avg

cat/functx-fn-avg.xml:

Result: Correct: 4 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 6 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-fn-avg-4Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
1.166666666666671.1666666666666667
functx-fn-avg-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
3 3 P5M 1.166666666666673 3 P5M 1.1666666666666667

functx-fn-data

cat/functx-fn-data.xml:

Result: Correct: 7 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 7 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-fn-data-5Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
557 Fleece Pullover navy black 557 Fleece Pullover navy black
functx-fn-data-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
557 557 563 443 784 WMN navy black 557 Fleece Pullover navy black Our favorite shirt!557 557 563 443 784 WMN navy black 557 Fleece Pullover navy black Our favorite shirt!

functx-fn-last

cat/functx-fn-last.xml:

Result: Correct: 1 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 1 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-fn-last-1Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
<product dept="MEN"> <number>784</number> <name language="en">Cotton Dress Shirt</name> <colorChoices>white gray</colorChoices> <desc>Our <i>favorite</i> shirt!</desc> </product><product dept="MEN"> <number>784</number> <name language="en">Cotton Dress Shirt</name> <colorChoices>white gray</colorChoices> <desc>Our <i>favorite</i> shirt!</desc> </product>

functx-fn-namespace-uri-for-prefix

cat/functx-fn-namespace-uri-for-prefix.xml:

Result: Correct: 5 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 5 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-fn-namespace-uri-for-prefix-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
http://datypic.com/pre http://datypic.com/unpre http://datypic.com/pre http://datypic.com/pre http://datypic.com/unpre http://datypic.com/pre

functx-fn-root

cat/functx-fn-root.xml:

Result: Correct: 3 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 3 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-fn-root-1Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
<order num="00299432" date="2006-09-15" cust="0221A"> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="beige"/> <item dept="ACC" num="563" quantity="1"/> <item dept="ACC" num="443" quantity="2"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/white"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/red"/> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="sage"/> </order><order num="00299432" date="2006-09-15" cust="0221A"> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="beige"/> <item dept="ACC" num="563" quantity="1"/> <item dept="ACC" num="443" quantity="2"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/white"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/red"/> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="sage"/> </order>
functx-fn-root-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
<order num="00299432" date="2006-09-15" cust="0221A"> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="beige"/> <item dept="ACC" num="563" quantity="1"/> <item dept="ACC" num="443" quantity="2"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/white"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/red"/> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="sage"/> </order><a><x>123</x></a><order num="00299432" date="2006-09-15" cust="0221A"> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="beige"/> <item dept="ACC" num="563" quantity="1"/> <item dept="ACC" num="443" quantity="2"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/white"/> <item dept="MEN" num="784" quantity="1" color="blue/red"/> <item dept="WMN" num="557" quantity="1" color="sage"/> </order><a><x>123</x></a>

functx-functx-camel-case-to-words

cat/functx-functx-camel-case-to-words.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 3 Errors: 0 Total: 3 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-functx-camel-case-to-words-1Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
thisIsACamelCaseTermthis Is A Camel Case Term
functx-functx-camel-case-to-words-2Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
thisIsACamelCaseTermthis,Is,A,Camel,Case,Term
functx-functx-camel-case-to-words-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
thisIsACamelCaseTerm thisIsACamelCaseTermthis Is A Camel Case Term this,Is,A,Camel,Case,Term

functx-functx-copy-attributes

cat/functx-functx-copy-attributes.xml:

Result: Correct: 4 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 4 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-functx-copy-attributes-1Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
<a x="1" y="2">123</a><a y="2" x="1">123</a>
functx-functx-copy-attributes-allSimple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
<a x="1" y="2">123</a><b y="2" x="9">456</b><d z="5" x="9">123</d><a y="2" x="1">123</a><b y="2" x="9">456</b><d z="5" x="9">123</d>

functx-functx-id-from-element

cat/functx-functx-id-from-element.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 1 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
functx-functx-id-from-element-1Simple evaluation of sequence type matching involving instance of and a sequence of integers.
Query, XML-Input
preface

fn:in-scope-prefixes

cat/InScopePrefixesFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 45 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 45 Skipped: 7

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-InScopePrefixesFunc-18Ensure prefix namespace declarations are counted as in-scope bindings.
Query, XML-Input
<e xmlns:p="http://example.com/" xmlns="http://example.com/">3 3</e><e xmlns="http://example.com/" xmlns:p="http://example.com/">3 3</e>

Internal Variable References without TypeDeclaration

cat/InternalVariablesWithout.xml:

Result: Correct: 65 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 65 Skipped: 14

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
VarDecl009Variable with no type definition.
Query, XML-Input
<bold>A sample element.</bold><bold>A sample element.</bold>
VarDecl037Variable with no type definition.
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
VarDecl038Variable with no type definition.
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308

Internal Variable References with TypeDeclatation

cat/InternalVariablesWith.xml:

Result: Correct: 22 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 23 Skipped: 21

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
vardeclwithtype-6Evaluates declare variable feature with type. Use xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
1249999994881.25E11
vardeclwithtype-7Evaluates declare variable feature with type. Use xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
12674323300000001.26743233E15

fn:iri-to-uri

cat/IRIToURIfunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 36 Wrong: 0 Errors: 1 Total: 37 Skipped: 9

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-iri-to-uri-18Examines that iri-to-uri does not escape the ampersand symbol.
Query, XML-Input
example&exampleexample&amp;example
K2-IRIToURIfunc-5Passing xs:anyURI causes type promotion.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid value: a string for type anyURIa%20string
K2-IRIToURIfunc-9Pass the range of 0x20 to 0x126(hexa decimals).
Query, XML-Input
<result>%20!%22#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;%3C=%3E?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[%5C]%5E_%60abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz%7B%7C%7D~%7F%C2%80%C2%81%C2%82%C2%83%C2%84%C2%85%C2%86%C2%87%C2%88%C2%89%C2%8A%C2%8B%C2%8C%C2%8D%C2%8E%C2%8F%C2%90%C2%91%C2%92%C2%93%C2%94%C2%95%C2%96%C2%97%C2%98%C2%99%C2%9A%C2%9B%C2%9C%C2%9D%C2%9E%C2%9F%C2%A0%C2%A1%C2%A2%C2%A3%C2%A4%C2%A5%C2%A6%C2%A7%C2%A8%C2%A9%C2%AA%C2%AB%C2%AC%C2%AD%C2%AE%C2%AF%C2%B0%C2%B1%C2%B2%C2%B3%C2%B4%C2%B5%C2%B6%C2%B7%C2%B8%C2%B9%C2%BA%C2%BB%C2%BC%C2%BD%C2%BE%C2%BF%C3%80%C3%81%C3%82%C3%83%C3%84%C3%85%C3%86%C3%87%C3%88%C3%89%C3%8A%C3%8B%C3%8C%C3%8D%C3%8E%C3%8F%C3%90%C3%91%C3%92%C3%93%C3%94%C3%95%C3%96%C3%97%C3%98%C3%99%C3%9A%C3%9B%C3%9C%C3%9D%C3%9E%C3%9F%C3%A0%C3%A1%C3%A2%C3%A3%C3%A4%C3%A5%C3%A6%C3%A7%C3%A8%C3%A9%C3%AA%C3%AB%C3%AC%C3%AD%C3%AE%C3%AF%C3%B0%C3%B1%C3%B2%C3%B3%C3%B4%C3%B5%C3%B6%C3%B7%C3%B8%C3%B9%C3%BA%C3%BB%C3%BC%C3%BD%C3%BE%C3%BF%C4%80%C4%81%C4%82%C4%83%C4%84%C4%85%C4%86%C4%87%C4%88%C4%89%C4%8A%C4%8B%C4%8C%C4%8D%C4%8E%C4%8F%C4%90%C4%91%C4%92%C4%93%C4%94%C4%95%C4%96%C4%97%C4%98%C4%99%C4%9A%C4%9B%C4%9C%C4%9D%C4%9E%C4%9F%C4%A0%C4%A1%C4%A2%C4%A3%C4%A4%C4%A5%C4%A6</result><result>%20!%22#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;%3C=%3E?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[%5C]%5E_%60abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz%7B%7C%7D~%7F%C2%80%C2%81%C2%82%C2%83%C2%84%C2%85%C2%86%C2%87%C2%88%C2%89%C2%8A%C2%8B%C2%8C%C2%8D%C2%8E%C2%8F%C2%90%C2%91%C2%92%C2%93%C2%94%C2%95%C2%96%C2%97%C2%98%C2%99%C2%9A%C2%9B%C2%9C%C2%9D%C2%9E%C2%9F%C2%A0%C2%A1%C2%A2%C2%A3%C2%A4%C2%A5%C2%A6%C2%A7%C2%A8%C2%A9%C2%AA%C2%AB%C2%AC%C2%AD%C2%AE%C2%AF%C2%B0%C2%B1%C2%B2%C2%B3%C2%B4%C2%B5%C2%B6%C2%B7%C2%B8%C2%B9%C2%BA%C2%BB%C2%BC%C2%BD%C2%BE%C2%BF%C3%80%C3%81%C3%82%C3%83%C3%84%C3%85%C3%86%C3%87%C3%88%C3%89%C3%8A%C3%8B%C3%8C%C3%8D%C3%8E%C3%8F%C3%90%C3%91%C3%92%C3%93%C3%94%C3%95%C3%96%C3%97%C3%98%C3%99%C3%9A%C3%9B%C3%9C%C3%9D%C3%9E%C3%9F%C3%A0%C3%A1%C3%A2%C3%A3%C3%A4%C3%A5%C3%A6%C3%A7%C3%A8%C3%A9%C3%AA%C3%AB%C3%AC%C3%AD%C3%AE%C3%AF%C3%B0%C3%B1%C3%B2%C3%B3%C3%B4%C3%B5%C3%B6%C3%B7%C3%B8%C3%B9%C3%BA%C3%BB%C3%BC%C3%BD%C3%BE%C3%BF%C4%80%C4%81%C4%82%C4%83%C4%84%C4%85%C4%86%C4%87%C4%88%C4%89%C4%8A%C4%8B%C4%8C%C4%8D%C4%8E%C4%8F%C4%90%C4%91%C4%92%C4%93%C4%94%C4%95%C4%96%C4%97%C4%98%C4%99%C4%9A%C4%9B%C4%9C%C4%9D%C4%9E%C4%9F%C4%A0%C4%A1%C4%A2%C4%A3%C4%A4%C4%A5%C4%A6</result>

LET Clause without TypeDeclaration

cat/LetExprWithout.xml: Tests for the LET part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 33 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 33 Skipped: 24

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
LetExpr006Use xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

Literals

cat/Literals.xml: Test string and numeric literals in XQuery.

Result: Correct: 80 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 80 Skipped: 78

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Literals003Test case where string literal contains a new line.
Query, XML-Input
line1 line2line1 line2
Literals004Test case where string literal contains a new line.
Query, XML-Input
line1 line2line1 line2
Literals016Test for valid double literal.
Query, XML-Input
65535032006.5535032E9
Literals017Test for valid double literal.
Query, XML-Input
6553503.26.5535032E6
Literals025Test for valid double literal.
Query, XML-Input
-6553503.2-6.5535032E6
Literals027Test for valid double literal.
Query, XML-Input
65535032006.5535032E9
Literals028Test for valid double literal.
Query, XML-Input
6553503.26.5535032E6
Literals056Test for string literal containing the predefined entity reference '&'.
Query, XML-Input
&&
Literals057Test for string literal containing the predefined entity reference '"'.
Query, XML-Input
""
Literals058Test for string literal containing the predefined entity reference '''.
Query, XML-Input
''
Literals059Test for string literal containing the predefined entity reference '<'.
Query, XML-Input
<<
Literals060Test for string literal containing the predefined entity reference '>'.
Query, XML-Input
>>
Literals062Test the escaping of the " (quotation) character in XQuery.
Query, XML-Input
""
Literals063Test the escaping of the ' (apostrophe) character in XQuery.
Query, XML-Input
''
Literals064Test the escaping of the ' (apostrophe) and " (quotation) characters in XQuery.
Query, XML-Input
He said, "I don't like it."He said, "I don't like it."
Literals065Test the escaping of the ' (apostrophe) and " (quotation) characters in XQuery.
Query, XML-Input
He said, "I don't like it."He said, "I don't like it."
Literals066Test the escaping of the ' (apostrophe) and " (quotation) characters as part of an XML element constructor.
Query, XML-Input
<test>He said, "I don't like it."</test><test>He said, "I don't like it."</test>
Literals067Test the escaping of the ' (apostrophe) and " (quotation) characters as part of an XML attribute constructor. Notice that the " (quote) characters need to be entitized in the attribute content for XML validity.
Query, XML-Input
<test check="He said, "I don't like it.""/><test check="He said, "I don't like it.""/>
K2-Literals-11Negative zero, as a double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-Literals-28Ensure that EOLs are normalized in string literals.
Query, XML-Input
a string literal a string literal
K2-Literals-39Ensure that EOLs are normalized in string literals, using single quotes.
Query, XML-Input
a string literal a string literal

fn:matches

cat/MatchesFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 48 Wrong: 10 Errors: 0 Total: 58 Skipped: 30

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-matches-30Two digits treated as back-reference
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
fn-matches-36Test for bug fix of 5348 in Errata for FO
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
caselessmatch06Call of matches() with "i" flag and Kelvin sign.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
caselessmatch07Call of matches() with "i" flag and Kelvin sign.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
caselessmatch08Call of matches() with "i" flag and range subtraction.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
caselessmatch09Call of matches() with "i" flag and range subtraction.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
caselessmatch15Call of matches() with "i" flag and upper-case category.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
K2-MatchesFunc-1Whitespace in the regexp is collapsed.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
K2-MatchesFunc-5whitespace in the regexp is collapsed, and should therefore compile.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
K2-MatchesFunc-6whitespace in the regexp is collapsed completely, and should therefore compile and match.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue

Misc Functions that depends entirely on schema validation.

cat/MiscFunctions.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 0 Errors: 38 Total: 38 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-id-5Evaluation of fn:id with given IDREF matching a single element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-6Evaluation of fn:id with given IDREF does not match any element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id0
fn-id-7Evaluation of fn:id with given IDREF matches same element (Eliminates duplicates).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-2 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id2"/>
fn-id-8Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF matching more than one element (Eliminates duplicates).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/><elementwithid-2 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id2"/>
fn-id-9Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF, but only one matching element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-10Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF, and none matching an element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id0
fn-id-11Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF set to empty string.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id0
fn-id-12Evaluation of fn:id function, where first argument is given as part of fn:substring function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-3 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id3"/>
fn-id-13Evaluation of fn:id, where the same IDREF makes reference to the same element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-4 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id4"/>
fn-id-14Evaluation of fn:id for for which the given the given IDREF contains a prefix.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id0
fn-id-15Evaluation of fn:id for which all members of the IDREF list having the same value.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-16Evaluation of fn:id for which all members of the IDREF list having the same value (but different cases).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-17Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the lower-case function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-18Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the upper-case function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-6 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="ID5"/>
fn-id-19Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the fn:concat function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-20Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the xs:string function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-21Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the fn:string-join function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/>
fn-id-23Evaluation of fn:id together with declare ordering.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: id<elementwithid-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id1"/><elementwithid-2 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" anId="id2"/>
fn-idref-5Evaluation of fn:idref with given ID matching a single element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-6Evaluation of fn:idref with given ID not matching a single element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref0
fn-idref-7Evaluation of fn:idref with given ID matching multiple elements.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-4 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id4</elementwithidref-4><elementwithidref-6 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id4</elementwithidref-6>
fn-idref-8Evaluation of fn:idref with multiple ID matching multiple elements.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1><elementwithidref-2 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id2</elementwithidref-2>
fn-idref-9Evaluation of fn:idref with multiple ID, but only one matching one element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-10Evaluation of fn:idref with multiple ID, but none matching one element.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref0
fn-idref-11Evaluation of fn:idref with ID set to empty string.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref0
fn-idref-12Evaluation of fn:idref used as ar argument to function fn:node-name().
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idrefelementwithidref-2
fn-idref-13Evaluation of fn:idref used as part of a node expression ("is" operand). Compare same elements.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idreftrue
fn-idref-14Evaluation of fn:idref used as part of a node expression ("is" operand). Compare different elements.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idreffalse
fn-idref-15Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID list have the same value for all its members.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-16Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID list have the same value for all its members but different case.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-17Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID uses the fn lower-case function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-18Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID uses the fn:upper-case function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-5 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">ID5</elementwithidref-5>
fn-idref-19Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the fn:concat function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-20Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the xs:string function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-21Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the fn:string-join function.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-1 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id1</elementwithidref-1>
fn-idref-23Evaluation of fn:idref together with declare ordering (ordered).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid types for function call: idref<elementwithidref-4 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id4</elementwithidref-4><elementwithidref-6 xmlns = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns:xsi = "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">id4</elementwithidref-6>
fn-idref-30Evaluation of fn:idref using IDREF values derived from xs:IDREF by restriction, union, and list.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid axis for attribute test<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><alpha i:IDREF-Union="gamma 976 delta alpha"><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></alpha><beta i:Restricted-IDREF="beta"><List-of-Restricted-IDREF>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF><List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content></beta><gamma i:IDREF-Union="gamma 976 delta alpha"><IDREFS>gamma kappa</IDREFS><IDREFS-content>gamma kappa</IDREFS-content></gamma><delta i:IDREFS="delta eta" i:IDREF-Union="gamma 976 delta alpha"><IDREF-Union>eta 234 delta</IDREF-Union><IDREF-Union-content>eta 234 delta</IDREF-Union-content></delta><epsilon i:IDREF="epsilon"><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></epsilon><zeta i:IDREF-List="zeta iota"><IDREF>zeta</IDREF><IDREF-content>zeta</IDREF-content></zeta><eta i:IDREFS="delta eta"><IDREF-Union>eta 234 delta</IDREF-Union><IDREF-Union-content>eta 234 delta</IDREF-Union-content></eta><theta/><iota i:IDREF-List="zeta iota"><Restricted-IDREF>iota</Restricted-IDREF><List-of-Restricted-IDREF>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF><Restricted-IDREF-content>iota</Restricted-IDREF-content><List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content></iota><kappa i:List-of-Restricted-IDREF="lambda kappa"><IDREFS>gamma kappa</IDREFS><IDREFS-content>gamma kappa</IDREFS-content></kappa><lambda i:List-of-Restricted-IDREF="lambda kappa"><List-of-Restricted-IDREF>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF><List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content></lambda><mu><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></mu></out>
fn-idref-31Evaluation of fn:idref using IDREF values derived from xs:IDREF by restriction, union, and list.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid axis for attribute test<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><out xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:i="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"><e val="alpha" i:IDREF-Union="gamma 976 delta alpha"><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></e><e val="beta" i:Restricted-IDREF="beta"><List-of-Restricted-IDREF>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF><List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content>lambda beta iota</List-of-Restricted-IDREF-content></e><e val="epsilon" i:IDREF="epsilon"><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></e><e val="gamma" i:IDREF-Union="gamma 976 delta alpha"><IDREFS>gamma kappa</IDREFS><IDREFS-content>gamma kappa</IDREFS-content></e><e val="kappa" i:List-of-Restricted-IDREF="lambda kappa"><IDREFS>gamma kappa</IDREFS><IDREFS-content>gamma kappa</IDREFS-content></e><e val="mu"><IDREF-List>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List><IDREF-List-content>epsilon mu alpha</IDREF-List-content></e></out>

Module Import

cat/ModuleImport.xml:

Result: Correct: 17 Wrong: 0 Errors: 1 Total: 18 Skipped: 37

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
errata6-003Test XQST0036 for known simple type in imported function return type
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: hatsize in: (:*******************************************************:) (: Test: errata6-module2.xq :) (: Written By: John Snelson :) (: Date: 2009/10/01 :) (: Purpose: Module that imports a schema and uses types :) (: from it :) (:*******************************************************:) module namespace errata6_2="http://www.w3.org/TestModules/errata6-2"; import schema namespace a = "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/userDefinedTypes"; declare function errata6_2:hatsize-add($a, $b) as a:hatsize [<- error occurs before here] { a:hatsize($a + $b) }; 8

NameTest

cat/NameTest.xml: Tests in this group take the axes as a given and focus on the NodeTest syntax in XQuery 3.2.1.2. Includes explicit names, *, and the various kind tests that look like functions.

Result: Correct: 40 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 40 Skipped: 82

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
NodeTest003Simple test for * node test.
Query, XML-Input
<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BLAUS"> ...skipped 37174 characters...<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> ...skipped 38326 characters...
NodeTest004Simple test for . node test.
Query, XML-Input
<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BLAUS"> ...skipped 37174 characters...<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> ...skipped 38326 characters...
NodeTest005Simple test for . and * node test.
Query, XML-Input
<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BLAUS"> ...skipped 37174 characters...<Root> <Customers CustomerID="ALFKI"> <CompanyName>Alfreds Futterkiste</CompanyName> <ContactName>Maria Anders</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>030-0074321</Phone> <Fax>030-0076545</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Obere Str. 57</Address> <City>Berlin</City> <PostalCode>12209</PostalCode> <Country>Germany</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANATR"> <CompanyName>Ana Trujillo Emparedados y helados</CompanyName> <ContactName>Ana Trujillo</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-4729</Phone> <Fax>(5) 555-3745</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Avda. de la Constitución 2222</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05021</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="ANTON"> <CompanyName>Antonio Moreno Taquería</CompanyName> <ContactName>Antonio Moreno</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Owner</ContactTitle> <Phone>(5) 555-3932</Phone> <FullAddress> <Address>Mataderos 2312</Address> <City>México D.F.</City> <PostalCode>05023</PostalCode> <Country>Mexico</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="AROUT"> <CompanyName>Around the Horn</CompanyName> <ContactName>Thomas Hardy</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Sales Representative</ContactTitle> <Phone>(171) 555-7788</Phone> <Fax>(171) 555-6750</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>120 Hanover Sq.</Address> <City>London</City> <PostalCode>WA1 1DP</PostalCode> <Country>UK</Country> </FullAddress> </Customers> <Customers CustomerID="BERGS"> <CompanyName>Berglunds snabbköp</CompanyName> <ContactName>Christina Berglund</ContactName> <ContactTitle>Order Administrator</ContactTitle> <Phone>0921-12 34 65</Phone> <Fax>0921-12 34 67</Fax> <FullAddress> <Address>Berguvsvägen 8</Address> <City>Luleå</City> <PostalCode>S-958 22</PostalCode> <Country>Sweden</Country> ...skipped 38326 characters...
K2-NameTest-30A element name cannot be a string literal, inside element().
Query, XML-Input
<a:n1 xmlns:a="http://example.com/1" xmlns:b="http://example.com/2"/><b:n1 xmlns:b="http://example.com/2" xmlns:a="http://example.com/1"/><n1 xmlns:a="http://example.com/1" xmlns:b="http://example.com/2"/><a:n1 xmlns:b="http://example.com/2" xmlns:a="http://example.com/1"/><b:n1 xmlns:b="http://example.com/2" xmlns:a="http://example.com/1"/><n1 xmlns:b="http://example.com/2" xmlns:a="http://example.com/1"/>
K2-NameTest-31A element name cannot be a string literal, inside element().
Query, XML-Input
<a:n1 xmlns:a="http://example.com/1" xmlns:b="http://example.com/2"/><a:n1 xmlns:b="http://example.com/2" xmlns:a="http://example.com/1"/>

op:node-after

cat/NodeAfter.xml:

Result: Correct: 11 Wrong: 3 Errors: 0 Total: 14 Skipped: 19

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
nodeexpression38Evaluation of a Node expression With the operands/operator set with the following format: Single Element Constructor ">>" Single Element Constructor.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
nodeexpression42Evaluation of a Node expression With the operands/operator set with the following format: Single Node Element ">>" Single Element Constructor.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
nodeexpression46Evaluation of a Node expression With the operands/operator set with the following format: Sequence of single Element Node ">>" Single Element Constructor.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

op:node-before

cat/NodeBefore.xml:

Result: Correct: 12 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 14 Skipped: 19

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
nodeexpression26Evaluation of a Node expression With the operands/operator set with the following format: Single Node Element "<<" Single Element Constructor.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
nodeexpression30Evaluation of a Node expression With the operands/operator set with the following format: Sequence of single Element Node "<<" Single Element Constructor.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue

fn:number

cat/NodeNumberFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 56 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 57 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-numberint1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:int(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-2147483648-2.147483648E9
fn-numberint1args-2Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:int(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1873914410-1.87391441E9
fn-numberint1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:int(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
21474836472.147483647E9
fn-numberintg1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:integer(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1000000000000000000-1.0E18
fn-numberintg1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:integer(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
10000000000000000001.0E18
fn-numberdec1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:decimal(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1000000000000000000-1.0E18
fn-numberdec1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:decimal(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
10000000000000000001.0E18
fn-numberdbl1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-numberdbl1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-numberflt1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:float(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
3.40282346638529E383.4028234663852885E38
fn-numberlng1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:long(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-92233720368547760-9.223372036854776E16
fn-numberlng1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:long(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
922337203685477609.223372036854776E16
fn-numbernint1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:negativeInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1000000000000000000-1.0E18
fn-numberpint1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:positiveInteger(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
10000000000000000001.0E18
fn-numberulng1args-2Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:unsignedLong(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
1307471086076746561.3074710860767466E17
fn-numbernpi1args-1Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1000000000000000000-1.0E18
fn-numbernpi1args-2Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:nonPositiveInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-475688437271870464-4.7568843727187049E17
fn-numbernni1args-3Evaluates the "number" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:nonNegativeInteger(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
10000000000000000001.0E18
K-NodeNumberFunc-13A test whose essence is: `string(number(xs:anyURI("1"))) eq "NaN"`.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue

fn:root

cat/NodeRootFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 28 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 28 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-root-14Evaluates the "fn:root" function with argument set to an element node, which is query from an xml file.
Query, XML-Input
<langs> <para xml:lang="en"/> <div xml:lang="en"><para>And now, and forever!</para></div> <para xml:lang="EN"/> <para xml:lang="en-us"/> </langs><langs> <para xml:lang="en"/> <div xml:lang="en"><para>And now, and forever!</para></div> <para xml:lang="EN"/> <para xml:lang="en-us"/> </langs>
fn-root-15Evaluates the "fn:root" function with argument set to an attribute node, which is query from an xml file.
Query, XML-Input
<langs> <para xml:lang="en"/> <div xml:lang="en"><para>And now, and forever!</para></div> <para xml:lang="EN"/> <para xml:lang="en-us"/> </langs><langs> <para xml:lang="en"/> <div xml:lang="en"><para>And now, and forever!</para></div> <para xml:lang="EN"/> <para xml:lang="en-us"/> </langs>

fn:normalize-unicode

cat/NormalizeUnicodeFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 25 Wrong: 4 Errors: 0 Total: 29 Skipped: 9

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-normalize-unicode-8Evaluation of fn:normalize-unicode with noncharacter argument.
Query, XML-Input
64976
fn-normalize-unicode-9 Evaluation of fn:normalize-unicode with noncharacters in argument
Query, XML-Input
234 64976 234 64976 234
fn-normalize-unicode-10Evaluation of fn:normalize-unicode with noncharacters in argument
Query, XML-Input
101 64976 770
fn-normalize-unicode-11Evaluation of fn:normalize-unicode with noncharacters in argument
Query, XML-Input
<out><norm char="64976" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64977" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64978" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64979" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64980" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64981" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64982" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64983" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64984" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64985" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64986" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64987" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64988" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64989" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64990" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64991" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64992" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64993" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64994" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64995" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64996" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64997" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64998" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="64999" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65000" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65001" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65002" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65003" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65004" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65005" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65006" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="65007" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="131070" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="131071" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="196606" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="196607" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="262142" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="262143" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="327678" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="327679" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="393214" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="393215" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="458750" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="458751" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="524286" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="524287" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="589822" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="589823" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="655358" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="655359" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="720894" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="720895" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="786430" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="786431" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="851966" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="851967" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="917502" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="917503" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char="983038" nfc="" nfd=""/><norm char ...skipped 2151 characters...<out/>

op:NOTATION-equal

cat/NotationEQSI.xml:

Result: Correct: 10 Wrong: 12 Errors: 0 Total: 22 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Comp-notation-2Notation comparison.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-5Notation comparison using "ne".
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
Comp-notation-8Evaluation of notation comparison using "eq" and used with fn:not - returns true.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
Comp-notation-10Evaluation of notation comparison using "ne" and used with fn:not - returns false.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-11Evaluation of notation comparison using "eq" and used with fn:boolean function.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-12Evaluation of notation comparison using "ne" and used with fn:boolean function.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
Comp-notation-13Evaluation of notation comparison using "eq" used in boolean expression with "fn:true" and "and".
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-14Evaluation of notation comparison using "ne" used in boolean expression with "fn:true" and "and".
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
Comp-notation-19Evaluation of notation comparison using "eq" used in boolean expression with "fn:false" and "or".
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-20Evaluation of notation comparison using "ne" used in boolean expression with "fn:false" and "or".
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
Comp-notation-21Evaluation of expression for notation comparison using "eq" ar argument to "fn:false" function.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
Comp-notation-22Evaluation of expression for notation comparison using "ne" ar argument to "fn:false" function.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

op:numeric-add

cat/NumericAdd.xml:

Result: Correct: 105 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 105 Skipped: 35

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-adddbl2args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-add" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-adddbl2args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-add" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308

op:numeric-divide

cat/NumericDivide.xml:

Result: Correct: 103 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 105 Skipped: 19

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-divideintg2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:integer(mid range) $arg2 = xs:integer(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-0.830993497117024-0.830993497117024305
op-numeric-divideintg2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:integer(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:integer(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.20337885130186-1.203378851301859738
op-numeric-dividedec2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:decimal(mid range) $arg2 = xs:decimal(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-0.617375191608515-0.61737519160851484
op-numeric-dividedec2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:decimal(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:decimal(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.619760582531007-1.619760582531006901
op-numeric-dividedbl2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-divideflt2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:float(mid range) $arg2 = xs:float(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-dividelng2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:long(mid range) $arg2 = xs:long(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0.5114784702877020.51147847028770199
op-numeric-dividelng2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:long(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:long(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
1.9551165065413391.95511650654133906
op-numeric-dividenint2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:negativeInteger(mid range) $arg2 = xs:negativeInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0.2970140759990970.297014075999096793
op-numeric-dividenint2args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:negativeInteger(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:negativeInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1E-180.000000000000000001
op-numeric-dividenint2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:negativeInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:negativeInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
3.3668437990226463.366843799022646172
op-numeric-dividepint2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:positiveInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:positiveInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
2E-170.00000000000000002
op-numeric-dividepint2args-5Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:positiveInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:positiveInteger(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1E-180.000000000000000001
op-numeric-dividenpi2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(mid range) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0.475688437271870.47568843727187049
op-numeric-dividenpi2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
2.1022163282654472.102216328265447024
op-numeric-dividesht2args-5Evaluates the "op:numeric-divide" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:short(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:short(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.000030518509476-1.000030518509475997
K2-NumericDivide-15Divide +3 with -0e0.
Query, XML-Input
INF-INF
K2-NumericDivide-16Divide -3 with -0e0.
Query, XML-Input
-INFINF

op:numeric-mod

cat/NumericMod.xml:

Result: Correct: 103 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 103 Skipped: 18

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-moddbl2args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-mod" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-modflt2args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-mod" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:float(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:float(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-3Divisor is small negative xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-4Divisor is small negative xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-24Left op is xs:double/-0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-36Left op is xs:float/-0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-39Left op is xs:float/-0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-41Left op is xs:double/-0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-43Left op is xs:float/-0 with INF as divisor.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-45Left op is xs:double/-0 with INF as divisor.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-47Left op is xs:float/-0 with -INF as divisor.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-49Left op is xs:double/-0 with -INF as divisor.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-52Trival mod with xs:double(#2).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-54Trival mod with xs:double(#4).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-56Trival mod with xs:float(#2).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericMod-58Trival mod with xs:float(#4).
Query, XML-Input
0-0

op:numeric-multiply

cat/NumericMultiply.xml:

Result: Correct: 68 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 68 Skipped: 12

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-multiplydbl2args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-multiplydbl2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-multiplydbl2args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-multiplydbl2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-multiplydbl2args-5Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-multiplyflt2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:float(mid range) $arg2 = xs:float(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-multiplyflt2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-multiply" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:float(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:float(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
0-0

op:numeric-subtract

cat/NumericSubtract.xml:

Result: Correct: 97 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 97 Skipped: 13

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-subtractdbl2args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-subtract" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-subtractdbl2args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-subtract" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-subtractdbl2args-4Evaluates the "op:numeric-subtract" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-subtractdbl2args-5Evaluates the "op:numeric-subtract" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308

op:numeric-unary-minus

cat/NumericUnaryMinus.xml:

Result: Correct: 62 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 62 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-unary-minusdbl1args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-minus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-unary-minusdbl1args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-minus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
op-numeric-unary-minusdbl1args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-minus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-unary-minusflt1args-2Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-minus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:float(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericUnaryMinus-1Operand is constructor function for xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-NumericUnaryMinus-2Operand is constructor function for xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0

op:numeric-unary-plus

cat/NumericUnaryPlus.xml:

Result: Correct: 53 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 53 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
op-numeric-unary-plusdbl1args-1Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-plus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
op-numeric-unary-plusdbl1args-3Evaluates the "op:numeric-unary-plus" operator with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

ORDER BY Clause without OrderModifier

cat/OrderbyExprWithout.xml: Tests for the ORDER BY part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 42 Wrong: 19 Errors: 0 Total: 61 Skipped: 28

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
orderbywithout-14Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-99999998430674944 -10000000272564224 -999999986991104 -100000000376832 -9999999827968 -999999995904 -99999997952 -10000000000 -1000000000 -100000000 -10000000 -1000000 -100000 -10000 -1000 -100 -10 -1 0</results><results>-1.0E17 -1.0E16 -1.0E15 -1.0E14 -1.0E13 -1.0E12 -1.0E11 -1.0E10 -1.0E9 -1.0E8 -1.0E7 -1.0E6 -100000 -10000 -1000 -100 -10 -1 0</results>
orderbywithout-15Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-100000000000000000 -10000000000000000 -1000000000000000 -100000000000000 -10000000000000 -1000000000000 -100000000000 -10000000000 -1000000000 -100000000 -10000000 -1000000 -100000 -10000 -1000 -100 -10 -1 0</results><results>-1.0E17 -1.0E16 -1.0E15 -1.0E14 -1.0E13 -1.0E12 -1.0E11 -1.0E10 -1.0E9 -1.0E8 -1.0E7 -1.0E6 -100000 -10000 -1000 -100 -10 -1 0</results>
orderbywithout-21Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 1 10 100 1000 10000 100000 1000000 10000000 100000000 1000000000 10000000000 99999997952 999999995904 9999999827968 100000000376832 999999986991104 10000000272564224 99999998430674944</results><results>0 1 10 100 1000 10000 100000 1.0E6 1.0E7 1.0E8 1.0E9 1.0E10 1.0E11 1.0E12 1.0E13 1.0E14 1.0E15 1.0E16 1.0E17</results>
orderbywithout-23Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:double($x)", where $x is a set of positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 1 10 100 1000 10000 100000 1000000 10000000 100000000 1000000000 10000000000 100000000000 1000000000000 10000000000000 100000000000000 1000000000000000 10000000000000000 100000000000000000</results><results>0 1 10 100 1000 10000 100000 1.0E6 1.0E7 1.0E8 1.0E9 1.0E10 1.0E11 1.0E12 1.0E13 1.0E14 1.0E15 1.0E16 1.0E17</results>
orderbywithout-26Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "$x", where $x is a set of small positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 1E-17 0 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-27Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "$x", where $x is a set of small positive numbers casted as decimals.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 1E-17 0 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-28Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers casted as decimals.
Query, XML-Input
<results>2E-18 0 2E-17 2E-16 2E-15 2E-14 2E-13 2E-12 2E-11 2E-10 2E-9 2E-8 2E-7 2E-6 0.00002 0.0002 0.002 0.02 0.2</results><results>0 0.000000000000000002 0.00000000000000002 0.0000000000000002 0.000000000000002 0.00000000000002 0.0000000000002 0.000000000002 0.00000000002 0.0000000002 0.000000002 0.00000002 0.0000002 0.000002 0.00002 0.0002 0.002 0.02 0.2</results>
orderbywithout-30Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 1E-17 0 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 1E-5 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 1.0E-18 1.0E-17 1.0E-16 1.0E-15 1.0E-14 1.0E-13 1.0E-12 1.0E-11 1.0E-10 1.0E-9 1.0E-8 1.0E-7 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-31Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 1E-17 0 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-32Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 0 1E-17 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 1.0E-18 1.0E-17 1.0E-16 1.0E-15 1.0E-14 1.0E-13 1.0E-12 1.0E-11 1.0E-10 1.0E-9 1.0E-8 1.0E-7 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-33Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "string($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-17 1E-18 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbywithout-34Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers casted as decimals.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-18 -1E-17 0</results><results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -0.000001 -0.0000001 -0.00000001 -0.000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderbywithout-35Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers casted as decimals.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.2 -0.02 -0.002 -0.0002 -0.00002 -2E-6 -2E-7 -2E-8 -2E-9 -2E-10 -2E-11 -2E-12 -2E-13 -2E-14 -2E-15 -2E-16 -2E-17 -2E-18 0</results><results>-0.2 -0.02 -0.002 -0.0002 -0.00002 -0.000002 -0.0000002 -0.00000002 -0.000000002 -0.0000000002 -0.00000000002 -0.000000000002 -0.0000000000002 -0.00000000000002 -0.000000000000002 -0.0000000000000002 -0.00000000000000002 -0.000000000000000002 0</results>
orderbywithout-37Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -1E-5 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-18 -1E-17 0</results><results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -0.000001 -1.0E-7 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-18 0</results>
orderbywithout-38Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-18 -1E-17 0</results><results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -0.000001 -0.0000001 -0.00000001 -0.000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderbywithout-39Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-18 -1E-17 0</results><results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -0.000001 -1.0E-7 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-18 0</results>
orderbywithout-40Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWOR expression set to "string($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-17 -1E-18 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 0</results><results>-0.000000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.000000001 -0.00000001 -0.0000001 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1 0</results>
K2-OrderbyExprWithout-42Apply fn:string() on a for clause that only produces on item, and that cannot easily constant propagate.
Query, XML-Input
2005-12-05-05:00IGNORED OUTPUT (counted as correct)
K2-OrderbyExprWithout-48Sort special floating point values.
Query, XML-Input
NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN 3 INF SEP 3 INF NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaNNaN NaN NaN NaN 3 INF SEP 3 INF NaN NaN NaN NaN
K2-OrderbyExprWithout-49Sort special floating point values(stable sort).
Query, XML-Input
NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN 3 INF SEP 3 INF NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaN NaNNaN NaN NaN NaN 3 INF SEP 3 INF NaN NaN NaN NaN

ORDER BY Clause with OrderModifier

cat/OrderbyExprWith.xml: Tests for the ORDER BY part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 74 Wrong: 34 Errors: 0 Total: 108 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
orderBy20Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0</orderData><orderData>-1</orderData><orderData>-10</orderData><orderData>-100</orderData><orderData>-1000</orderData><orderData>-10000</orderData><orderData>-100000</orderData><orderData>-1000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData></results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000</orderData><orderData>-100000</orderData><orderData>-10000</orderData><orderData>-1000</orderData><orderData>-100</orderData><orderData>-10</orderData><orderData>-1</orderData><orderData>-0</orderData></results>
orderBy21Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000</orderData><orderData>-100000</orderData><orderData>-10000</orderData><orderData>-1000</orderData><orderData>-100</orderData><orderData>-10</orderData><orderData>-1</orderData><orderData>-0</orderData></results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0</orderData><orderData>-1</orderData><orderData>-10</orderData><orderData>-100</orderData><orderData>-1000</orderData><orderData>-10000</orderData><orderData>-100000</orderData><orderData>-1000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000</orderData><orderData>-1000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-10000000000000000</orderData><orderData>-100000000000000000</orderData></results>
orderBy25Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1000000 -10000000 -100000000 -1000000000 -10000000000 -99999997952 -999999995904 -9999999827968 -100000000376832 -999999986991104 -10000000272564224 -99999998430674944</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1.0E6 -1.0E7 -1.0E8 -1.0E9 -1.0E10 -1.0E11 -1.0E12 -1.0E13 -1.0E14 -1.0E15 -1.0E16 -1.0E17</results>
orderBy27Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1000000 -10000000 -100000000 -1000000000 -10000000000 -100000000000 -1000000000000 -10000000000000 -100000000000000 -1000000000000000 -10000000000000000 -100000000000000000</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1.0E6 -1.0E7 -1.0E8 -1.0E9 -1.0E10 -1.0E11 -1.0E12 -1.0E13 -1.0E14 -1.0E15 -1.0E16 -1.0E17</results>
orderBy35Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">99999998430674944 10000000272564224 999999986991104 100000000376832 9999999827968 999999995904 99999997952 10000000000 1000000000 100000000 10000000 1000000 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">1.0E17 1.0E16 1.0E15 1.0E14 1.0E13 1.0E12 1.0E11 1.0E10 1.0E9 1.0E8 1.0E7 1.0E6 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results>
orderBy37Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">100000000000000000 10000000000000000 1000000000000000 100000000000000 10000000000000 1000000000000 100000000000 10000000000 1000000000 100000000 10000000 1000000 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">1.0E17 1.0E16 1.0E15 1.0E14 1.0E13 1.0E12 1.0E11 1.0E10 1.0E9 1.0E8 1.0E7 1.0E6 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results>
orderBy42Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.2 0.02 0.002 0.0002 0.00002 2E-6 2E-7 2E-8 2E-9 2E-10 2E-11 2E-12 2E-13 2E-14 2E-15 2E-16 2E-17 2E-18 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.2 0.02 0.002 0.0002 0.00002 0.000002 0.0000002 0.00000002 0.000000002 0.0000000002 0.00000000002 0.000000000002 0.0000000000002 0.00000000000002 0.000000000000002 0.0000000000000002 0.00000000000000002 0.000000000000000002 0</results>
orderBy45Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 1E-5 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 1.0E-7 1.0E-8 1.0E-9 1.0E-10 1.0E-11 1.0E-12 1.0E-13 1.0E-14 1.0E-15 1.0E-16 1.0E-17 1.0E-18 0</results>
orderBy46Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 0.0000001 0.00000001 0.000000001 0.0000000001 0.00000000001 0.000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderBy47Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 1.0E-7 1.0E-8 1.0E-9 1.0E-10 1.0E-11 1.0E-12 1.0E-13 1.0E-14 1.0E-15 1.0E-16 1.0E-17 1.0E-18 0</results>
orderBy50Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0.0</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00001</orderData><orderData>-0.0001</orderData><orderData>-0.001</orderData><orderData>-0.01</orderData><orderData>-0.1</orderData></results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0.1</orderData><orderData>-0.01</orderData><orderData>-0.001</orderData><orderData>-0.0001</orderData><orderData>-0.00001</orderData><orderData>-0.000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0</orderData></results>
orderBy51Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0.1</orderData><orderData>-0.01</orderData><orderData>-0.001</orderData><orderData>-0.0001</orderData><orderData>-0.00001</orderData><orderData>-0.000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0</orderData></results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>-0.0</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00000001</orderData><orderData>-0.0000001</orderData><orderData>-0.000001</orderData><orderData>-0.00001</orderData><orderData>-0.0001</orderData><orderData>-0.001</orderData><orderData>-0.01</orderData><orderData>-0.1</orderData></results>
orderBy52Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">-2E-18 0 -2E-17 -2E-16 -2E-15 -2E-14 -2E-13 -2E-12 -2E-11 -2E-10 -2E-9 -2E-8 -2E-7 -2E-6 -0.00002 -0.0002 -0.002 -0.02 -0.2</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -0.000000000000000002 -0.00000000000000002 -0.0000000000000002 -0.000000000000002 -0.00000000000002 -0.0000000000002 -0.000000000002 -0.00000000002 -0.0000000002 -0.000000002 -0.00000002 -0.0000002 -0.000002 -0.00002 -0.0002 -0.002 -0.02 -0.2</results>
orderBy55Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">-1E-18 -1E-17 0 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -1E-5 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1.0E-18 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-7 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderBy56Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">-1E-18 -1E-17 0 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -0.000000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.000000001 -0.00000001 -0.0000001 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderBy57Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">-1E-18 0 -1E-17 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy">0 -1.0E-18 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-7 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderbylocal-25Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1000000 -10000000 -100000000 -1000000000 -10000000000 -99999997952 -999999995904 -9999999827968 -100000000376832 -999999986991104 -10000000272564224 -99999998430674944</results><results>0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1.0E6 -1.0E7 -1.0E8 -1.0E9 -1.0E10 -1.0E11 -1.0E12 -1.0E13 -1.0E14 -1.0E15 -1.0E16 -1.0E17</results>
orderbylocal-27Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1000000 -10000000 -100000000 -1000000000 -10000000000 -100000000000 -1000000000000 -10000000000000 -100000000000000 -1000000000000000 -10000000000000000 -100000000000000000</results><results>0 -1 -10 -100 -1000 -10000 -100000 -1.0E6 -1.0E7 -1.0E8 -1.0E9 -1.0E10 -1.0E11 -1.0E12 -1.0E13 -1.0E14 -1.0E15 -1.0E16 -1.0E17</results>
orderbylocal-35Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>99999998430674944 10000000272564224 999999986991104 100000000376832 9999999827968 999999995904 99999997952 10000000000 1000000000 100000000 10000000 1000000 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results><results>1.0E17 1.0E16 1.0E15 1.0E14 1.0E13 1.0E12 1.0E11 1.0E10 1.0E9 1.0E8 1.0E7 1.0E6 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results>
orderbylocal-37Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>100000000000000000 10000000000000000 1000000000000000 100000000000000 10000000000000 1000000000000 100000000000 10000000000 1000000000 100000000 10000000 1000000 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results><results>1.0E17 1.0E16 1.0E15 1.0E14 1.0E13 1.0E12 1.0E11 1.0E10 1.0E9 1.0E8 1.0E7 1.0E6 100000 10000 1000 100 10 1 0</results>
orderbylocal-40Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>1E-18 1E-17 0 1E-16 1E-15 1E-14 1E-13 1E-12 1E-11 1E-10 1E-9 1E-8 1E-7 1E-6 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbylocal-41Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 0.0000001 0.00000001 0.000000001 0.0000000001 0.00000000001 0.000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderbylocal-42Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0.2 0.02 0.002 0.0002 0.00002 2E-6 2E-7 2E-8 2E-9 2E-10 2E-11 2E-12 2E-13 2E-14 2E-15 2E-16 2E-17 2E-18 0</results><results>0.2 0.02 0.002 0.0002 0.00002 0.000002 0.0000002 0.00000002 0.000000002 0.0000000002 0.00000000002 0.000000000002 0.0000000000002 0.00000000000002 0.000000000000002 0.0000000000000002 0.00000000000000002 0.000000000000000002 0</results>
orderbylocal-45Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 1E-5 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 1.0E-7 1.0E-8 1.0E-9 1.0E-10 1.0E-11 1.0E-12 1.0E-13 1.0E-14 1.0E-15 1.0E-16 1.0E-17 1.0E-18 0</results>
orderbylocal-46Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 0.0000001 0.00000001 0.000000001 0.0000000001 0.00000000001 0.000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderbylocal-47Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-18 1E-17 0</results><results>0.1 0.01 0.001 0.0001 0.00001 0.000001 1.0E-7 1.0E-8 1.0E-9 1.0E-10 1.0E-11 1.0E-12 1.0E-13 1.0E-14 1.0E-15 1.0E-16 1.0E-17 1.0E-18 0</results>
orderbylocal-49Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "string($x) ", where $x is a set of small positive numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>0 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1 1E-10 1E-11 1E-12 1E-13 1E-14 1E-15 1E-16 1E-17 1E-18 1E-6 1E-7 1E-8 1E-9</results><results>0 0.000000000000000001 0.00000000000000001 0.0000000000000001 0.000000000000001 0.00000000000001 0.0000000000001 0.000000000001 0.00000000001 0.0000000001 0.000000001 0.00000001 0.0000001 0.000001 0.00001 0.0001 0.001 0.01 0.1</results>
orderbylocal-50Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-18 -1E-17 0</results><results>-0.1 -0.01 -0.001 -0.0001 -0.00001 -0.000001 -0.0000001 -0.00000001 -0.000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.000000000000000001 0</results>
orderbylocal-51Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "$x ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-1E-18 -1E-17 0 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results>0 -0.000000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.000000001 -0.00000001 -0.0000001 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderbylocal-52Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "($x + $x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-2E-18 0 -2E-17 -2E-16 -2E-15 -2E-14 -2E-13 -2E-12 -2E-11 -2E-10 -2E-9 -2E-8 -2E-7 -2E-6 -0.00002 -0.0002 -0.002 -0.02 -0.2</results><results>0 -0.000000000000000002 -0.00000000000000002 -0.0000000000000002 -0.000000000000002 -0.00000000000002 -0.0000000000002 -0.000000000002 -0.00000000002 -0.0000000002 -0.000000002 -0.00000002 -0.0000002 -0.000002 -0.00002 -0.0002 -0.002 -0.02 -0.2</results>
orderbylocal-55Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:float($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-1E-18 -1E-17 0 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -1E-5 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results>0 -1.0E-18 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-7 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderbylocal-56Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:decimal($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-1E-18 -1E-17 0 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results>0 -0.000000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.000000001 -0.00000001 -0.0000001 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderbylocal-57Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "xs:double($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to descending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-1E-18 0 -1E-17 -1E-16 -1E-15 -1E-14 -1E-13 -1E-12 -1E-11 -1E-10 -1E-9 -1E-8 -1E-7 -1E-6 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results><results>0 -1.0E-18 -1.0E-17 -1.0E-16 -1.0E-15 -1.0E-14 -1.0E-13 -1.0E-12 -1.0E-11 -1.0E-10 -1.0E-9 -1.0E-8 -1.0E-7 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1</results>
orderbylocal-59Evaluation of "order by" clause with the "order by" clause of a FLWR expression set to "string($x) ", where $x is a set of small negative numbers and the ordering mode set to ascending. Use a locally defined sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<results>-0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1 -1E-10 -1E-11 -1E-12 -1E-13 -1E-14 -1E-15 -1E-16 -1E-17 -1E-18 -1E-6 -1E-7 -1E-8 -1E-9 0</results><results>-0.000000000000000001 -0.00000000000000001 -0.0000000000000001 -0.000000000000001 -0.00000000000001 -0.0000000000001 -0.000000000001 -0.00000000001 -0.0000000001 -0.000000001 -0.00000001 -0.0000001 -0.000001 -0.00001 -0.0001 -0.001 -0.01 -0.1 0</results>

Ordered and Unordered Expressions

cat/OrderExpr.xml: Tests involving "Ordered" and/or "unordered"

Result: Correct: 23 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 24 Skipped: 2

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
Orderexpr-18fn:reverse unordered.
Query, XML-Input
3 22 3

Schema import path expression tests.

cat/PathExprSI.xml: Tests on path expressions using the schema import feature

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 0 Errors: 2 Total: 2 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
step-expr-si-2Ensure that static type of the child axis on a restricted schema type is computed correctly.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: restrictedType in: (: Name: step-expr-si-2 :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-03-17 :) (: Description: Ensure that static type of the child axis on a restricted schema type is computed correctly. :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/XQueryTest/extendedTypes"; (: insert-begin :) declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $extended as element(*, restrictedType [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context//element(*, restrictedType) let $baseElement as element()+ := $extended/node() return $baseElement <baseElement xmlns = "http://www.example.com/XQueryTest/extendedTypes" />
step-expr-si-3Ensure that static type of the child axis on a restricted schema type is computed correctly.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: anotherBaseType in: (: Name: step-expr-si-3 :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-03-17 :) (: Description: Ensure that the child axis on a restricted schema type is computed correctly :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.example.com/XQueryTest/extendedTypes"; (: insert-begin :) declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) for $extended as element(*, anotherBaseType [<- error occurs before here] ) in $input-context//element(restrictedAttribute, anotherBaseType) let $baseElement as element(baseElement) := $extended/baseElement return $baseElement <baseElement xmlns = "http://www.example.com/XQueryTest/extendedTypes" />

preceding Axis

cat/precedingAxis.xml:

Result: Correct: 30 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 30 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
preceding-22Walk from the node from the last node in the document.
Query, XML-Input
<result> <section1 noValue=""> text1 <?target1 data1?> <?target2 data2?> <?target3 data3?> </section1> text1 <?target1 data1?> <?target2 data2?> <?target3 data3?> <section2 attr1="1" attr2="2"/> <!-- comment1 --> <section3/> <!-- comment2 --> <!-- comment3 --> <noChildren/> <oneTextChild>theTextChild2</oneTextChild>theTextChild2</result><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><result> <section1 noValue=""> text1 <?target1 data1?> <?target2 data2?> <?target3 data3?> </section1> text1 <?target1 data1?> <?target2 data2?> <?target3 data3?> <section2 attr1="1" attr2="2"/> <!-- comment1 --> <section3/> <!-- comment2 --> <!-- comment3 --> <noChildren/> <oneTextChild>theTextChild2</oneTextChild>theTextChild2</result>

preceding-sibling Axis

cat/preceding-siblingAxis.xml:

Result: Correct: 27 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 27 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
unabbreviatedSyntax-25Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "preceding-sibling::employee[fn:position() = 1]". Selects the previous employee sibling of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>

Predicates

cat/Predicates.xml:

Result: Correct: 45 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 45 Skipped: 7

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
predicates-17Evaluation of a simple predicate that uses the "eq" operator.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
predicates-24Evaluation of a simple predicate that uses the "!=" operator.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 7" gender="female"> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 8" gender="male"> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 7" gender="female"> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 8" gender="male"> <empnum>E2</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>80</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>

RETURN Clause

cat/ReturnExpr.xml: Tests for the RETURN part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 15 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 15 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ReturnExpr004For+Where+Return - filters in 'Where' expr and in 'Return' expr using predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny> <Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny>
ReturnExpr016Return value of positional variable.
Query, XML-Input
<File name="File00000000000" offset="1"/><File name="File00000000001" offset="2"/><File name="File00000000002" offset="3"/><File name="File00000000003" offset="4"/><File name="File00000000004" offset="5"/><File name="File00000000005" offset="6"/><File name="File00000000006" offset="7"/><File name="File00000000007" offset="8"/><File name="File00000000008" offset="9"/><File name="File00000000009" offset="10"/><File name="File00000000010" offset="11"/><File name="File00000000011" offset="12"/><File name="File00000000012" offset="13"/><File name="File00000000013" offset="14"/><File name="File00000000014" offset="15"/><File name="File00000000015" offset="16"/><File name="File00000000016" offset="17"/><File name="File00000000017" offset="18"/><File name="File00000000018" offset="19"/><File name="File00000000019" offset="20"/><File name="File00000000020" offset="21"/><File name="File00000000021" offset="22"/><File name="File00000000022" offset="23"/><File name="File00000000023" offset="24"/><File name="File00000000024" offset="25"/><File name="File00000000025" offset="26"/><File name="File00000000026" offset="27"/><File name="File00000000027" offset="28"/><File name="File00000000028" offset="29"/><File name="File00000000029" offset="30"/><File name="File00000000030" offset="31"/><File name="File00000000000" offset="1" /><File name="File00000000001" offset="2" /><File name="File00000000002" offset="3" /><File name="File00000000003" offset="4" /><File name="File00000000004" offset="5" /><File name="File00000000005" offset="6" /><File name="File00000000006" offset="7" /><File name="File00000000007" offset="8" /><File name="File00000000008" offset="9" /><File name="File00000000009" offset="10" /><File name="File00000000010" offset="11" /><File name="File00000000011" offset="12" /><File name="File00000000012" offset="13" /><File name="File00000000013" offset="14" /><File name="File00000000014" offset="15" /><File name="File00000000015" offset="16" /><File name="File00000000016" offset="17" /><File name="File00000000017" offset="18" /><File name="File00000000018" offset="19" /><File name="File00000000019" offset="20" /><File name="File00000000020" offset="21" /><File name="File00000000021" offset="22" /><File name="File00000000022" offset="23" /><File name="File00000000023" offset="24" /><File name="File00000000024" offset="25" /><File name="File00000000025" offset="26" /><File name="File00000000026" offset="27" /><File name="File00000000027" offset="28" /><File name="File00000000028" offset="29" /><File name="File00000000029" offset="30" /><File name="File00000000030" offset="31" />

fn:round-half-to-even

cat/RoundEvenFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 67 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 67 Skipped: 7

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-RoundEvenFunc-9Invoked fn:round-half-to-even() on xs:double -0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundEvenFunc-10Invoked fn:round-half-to-even() on xs:float -0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0

fn:round

cat/RoundFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 237 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 237 Skipped: 2

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-rounddbl1args-1Evaluates the "round" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-rounddbl1args-3Evaluates the "round" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
K2-RoundFunc-16Invoke on xs:double -0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-20Invoke on xs:float -0.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-25Invoke on -0.01, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-26Invoke on -0.01, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-29Invoke on -0.04, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-30Invoke on -0.04, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-33Invoke on -0.05, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-34Invoke on -0.05, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-37Invoke on -0.06, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-38Invoke on -0.06, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-41Invoke on -0.09, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-42Invoke on -0.09, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-45Invoke on -0.00, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-46Invoke on -0.00, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-49Invoke on -0.11, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-50Invoke on -0.11, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-53Invoke on -0.14, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-54Invoke on -0.14, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-57Invoke on -0.15, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-58Invoke on -0.15, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-61Invoke on -0.16, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-62Invoke on -0.16, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-65Invoke on -0.19, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-66Invoke on -0.19, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-69Invoke on -0.10, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-70Invoke on -0.10, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-73Invoke on -0.41, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-74Invoke on -0.41, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-77Invoke on -0.44, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-78Invoke on -0.44, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-81Invoke on -0.45, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-82Invoke on -0.45, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-85Invoke on -0.46, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-86Invoke on -0.46, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-89Invoke on -0.49, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-90Invoke on -0.49, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-93Invoke on -0.40, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-94Invoke on -0.40, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-117Invoke on -0.50, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-118Invoke on -0.50, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-169Invoke on -0.101, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-170Invoke on -0.101, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-173Invoke on -0.104, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-174Invoke on -0.104, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-177Invoke on -0.105, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-178Invoke on -0.105, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-181Invoke on -0.106, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-182Invoke on -0.106, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-185Invoke on -0.109, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-186Invoke on -0.109, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-189Invoke on -0.100, type xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K2-RoundFunc-190Invoke on -0.100, type xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0

Schema Import

cat/SchemaImportProlog.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 26 Errors: 1 Total: 27 Skipped: 4

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
schema-import-4Evaluation of usage of xs:boolean type as argument to fn:not().
Query, XML-Input
truefalse
schema-import-5Evaluation of usage of xs:float type as argument to fn:avg().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-6Evaluation of usage of xs:integer type as argument to fn:avg().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-7Evaluation of usage of xs:decimal type as argument to fn:avg().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-8Evaluation of usage of xs:double type as argument to fn:avg().
Query, XML-Input
1.26743233E15
schema-import-9Evaluation of usage of xs:float type as argument to fn:abs().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-10Evaluation of usage of xs:integer type as argument to fn:abs().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-11Evaluation of usage of xs:decimal type as argument to fn:abs().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-12Evaluation of usage of xs:double type as argument to fn:abs().
Query, XML-Input
1.26743233E15
schema-import-13Evaluation of usage of xs:float type as argument to fn:max().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-14Evaluation of usage of xs:integer type as argument to fn:max().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-15Evaluation of usage of xs:decimal type as argument to fn:max().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-16Evaluation of usage of xs:double type as argument to fn:max().
Query, XML-Input
1.26743233E15
schema-import-17Evaluation of usage of xs:float type as argument to fn:min().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-18Evaluation of usage of xs:integer type as argument to fn:min().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-19Evaluation of usage of xs:decimal type as argument to fn:min().
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-20Evaluation of usage of xs:double type as argument to fn:min().
Query, XML-Input
1.26743233E15
schema-import-21Evaluation of usage of xs:dateTime type as argument to fn:hours-from-dateTime().
Query, XML-Input
12
schema-import-22Evaluation of usage of xs:dateTime type as argument to fn:minutes-from-dateTime().
Query, XML-Input
0
schema-import-23Evaluation of usage of xs:dateTime type as argument to fn:seconds-from-dateTime().
Query, XML-Input
0
schema-import-25Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (float) and used in addition expression.
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-26Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (integer) and used in addition expression.
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-27Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (decimal) and used in addition expression.
Query, XML-Input
true
schema-import-28Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (double) and used in addition expression.
Query, XML-Input
2.53486466E15
schema-import-29Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (integer) and used in division (idiv operator) expression.
Query, XML-Input
1
schema-import-30Evaluation of schema import of numeric type (integer) and used in subtraction expression.
Query, XML-Input
0
modules-schema-contextEvaluation of library module that imports a schema.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown type: myType in: (:*******************************************************:) (: Test: context-lib.xq :) (: Written By: Mary Holstege :) (: Date: 2005/12/05 14:47:00 :) (: Purpose: Library module with interesting context :) (:*******************************************************:) module namespace ctx="http://www.w3.org/TestModules/context"; (: insert-start :) import schema namespace simple="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/simple"; (: insert-end :) declare namespace unknown="http://www.w3.org/TestModules/unknown"; declare function ctx:use-schema () { "47" cast as simple:myType [<- error occurs before here] }; declare function ctx:use-namespace () { fn:data(<unknown:thing>47</unknown:thing>) };<result>true</result>

fn:avg

cat/SeqAVGFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 170 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 171 Skipped: 53

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-avgdbl1args-1Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-avgdbl1args-3Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-avgintg2args-2Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:integer(mid range) $arg2 = xs:integer(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-8.450325144148785E16-84503251441487847.5
fn-avgintg2args-4Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:integer(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:integer(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-8.450325144148785E16-84503251441487847.5
fn-avgnpi2args-2Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(mid range) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-7.378442186359352E17-737844218635935244.5
fn-avgnpi2args-3Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-5E17-499999999999999999.5
fn-avgnpi2args-4Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-7.378442186359352E17-737844218635935244.5
fn-avgnpi2args-5Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:nonPositiveInteger(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-5E17-499999999999999999.5
fn-avgnni2args-2Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(mid range) $arg2 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.519422729957323E17151942272995732263.5
fn-avgnni2args-3Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
5E17499999999999999999.5
fn-avgnni2args-4Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
1.519422729957323E17151942272995732263.5
fn-avgnni2args-5Evaluates the "avg" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:nonNegativeInteger(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
5E17499999999999999999.5
fn-avg-mix-args-021Arg: seq of double,integer.
Query, XML-Input
-500000000000000000-5.0E17
fn-avg-mix-args-023Arg: seq of double,integer.
Query, XML-Input
-500000000000000000-5.0E17
fn-avg-4Test fn:avg on a sequence of xs:dayTimeDuration arguments.
Query, XML-Input
PT5H30M0.000295SPT5H30M

fn:boolean

cat/SeqBooleanFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 113 Wrong: 0 Errors: 1 Total: 114 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-boolean-mixed-args-001Arg: empty sequence.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-002Arg: string.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-003Arg: boolean function.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-004Arg: boolean function.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-005Arg: string.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-006Arg: string.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-007Arg: string.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-008Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-009Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-010Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-011Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-012Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-013Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-014Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-015Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-016Arg: float.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-017Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-018Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-019Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-020Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-021Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-022Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-023Arg: double.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-024Arg: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-025Arg: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-026Arg: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-027Arg: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-028Arg: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-029Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-030Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-031Arg: integer.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-032Arg: nonPositiveInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-033Arg: nonPositiveInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-034Arg: nonPositiveInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-035Arg: negativeInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-036Arg: negativeInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-037Arg: positiveInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-038Arg: positiveInteger.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-039Arg: long.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-040Arg: long.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Range check error<return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-041Arg: long.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-042Arg: long.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-043Arg: long.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-044Arg: int.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-045Arg: int.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-046Arg: int.
Query, XML-Input
<return>false</return><return>false</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-047Arg: int.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>
fn-boolean-mixed-args-048Arg: int.
Query, XML-Input
<return>true</return><return>true</return>

fn:collection

cat/SeqCollectionFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 9 Errors: 0 Total: 9 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-collection-4Count the number of nodes in the collection.
Query, XML-Input
02
fn-collection-4dCount the number of nodes in the collection.
Query, XML-Input
02
fn-collection-5Count the number of nodes in the collection.
Query, XML-Input
03
fn-collection-5dCount the number of nodes in the collection.
Query, XML-Input
03
fn-collection-6Return the titles in the collection ordered by the title.
Query, XML-Input
<title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title><title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title><title>Basic Syntax</title><title>Data Model</title><title>Data on the Web</title><title>Data on the Web</title><title>Syntax For Data Model</title><title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title><title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title><title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title><title>XML</title><title>XML and Semistructured Data</title>
fn-collection-8Return the first title element in each document.
Query, XML-Input
<title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title><title>Data on the Web</title>
fn-collection-9Count the title elements in each document.
Query, XML-Input
3 4 5
fn-collection-10Test that two uses of fn:collection are stable.
Query, XML-Input
true true true
fn-collection-10dTest that two uses of fn:collection are stable.
Query, XML-Input
true true true

fn:distinct-values

cat/SeqDistinctValuesFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 74 Wrong: 6 Errors: 0 Total: 80 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-distinct-valuesdbl1args-1Evaluates the "distinct-values" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-distinct-valuesdbl1args-3Evaluates the "distinct-values" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-001Arg: sequence of integer and decimal.
Query, XML-Input
1 22 1
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-005Arg: sequence of integer and double.
Query, XML-Input
0 11 0
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-010Arg: sequence of decimal.
Query, XML-Input
1.2 1.21.2000000000000001 1.2
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-018Arg: sequence of float and float.
Query, XML-Input
-INF INFINF -INF
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-024Arg: sequence of double and double.
Query, XML-Input
-INF INFINF -INF
fn-distinct-values-mixed-args-028Arg: sequence of string.
Query, XML-Input
-INF INFINF -INF

fn:doc-available

cat/SeqDocAvailableFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 4 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 5 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-doc-available-3Open an XML document that has an xml:id attribute duplicated.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

fn:doc

cat/SeqDocFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 17 Wrong: 1 Errors: 4 Total: 22 Skipped: 21

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-doc-25Open a file with corner case Unicode codepoints.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Data not allowed at root level: ]> <เจมส์></เจมส์>
fn-doc-26Open a file with corner case Unicode codepoints.
Query, XML-Input
Error:The tag <> was closed, but the latest opened was <@!*L> (url: /home/benito/xxtest/TestSources/HighUnicode2.xml)<เจมส์/>
fn-doc-29A namespace declared with a namespace declaration, as well as in the internal subset.
Query, XML-Input
<!--ATTLIST svg xmlns CDATA #IMPLIED xmlns:xlink CDATA #FIXED "http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"> ]> <svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"/> --><svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"/>
fn-doc-33A moderately complex query.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown Run-Time error : 210<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><s:svg xmlns:s="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"><s:rect stroke-width="2" width="500" fill="none" height="300" stroke="blue" y="1" x="1"/><s:rect stroke-width="10" width="400" fill="yellow" height="200" stroke="navy" y="100" x="400"/><s:g xml:id="_layout"/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="qt_tabwidget_stackedwidget"/><s:g xml:id="verticalLayout_2"/><s:g xml:id="htmlQueryEdit"/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="htmlOutput"/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="verticalLayout"/><s:g xml:id="wholeTree"/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="wholeTreeOutput"/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="verticalLayout_3"/><s:g xml:id="diagramQuery"/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g/><s:g xml:id="qt_tabwidget_tabbar"/><s:g xml:id="menubar"/><s:g xml:id="statusbar"/><s:g/><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g xml:id="horizontalLayout"><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QHBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QHBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size="55" y="10" x="10">QHBoxLayout</s:text></s:g><s:g><s:text font-family="Verdana" fill="blue" font-size ...skipped 4908 characters...
fn-doc-34A moderately complex query.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Failed to find document: /home/benito/xxtest/TestSources/Char010D.xml<project čreated-by="{{build_number}}"/>

fn:exactly-one

cat/SeqExactlyOneFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 41 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 41 Skipped: 9

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-exactly-onedbl1args-1Evaluates the "exactly-one" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-exactly-onedbl1args-3Evaluates the "exactly-one" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

op:except

cat/SeqExcept.xml:

Result: Correct: 58 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 58 Skipped: 7

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-except-node-args-017Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:integer xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest">12678967543233</atomic:integer>

Castable

cat/SeqExprCastable.xml:

Result: Correct: 677 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 678 Skipped: 18

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
CastableAs648Try variable castable as xs:QName.
Query, XML-Input
truefalse

Cast

cat/SeqExprCastSI.xml:

Result: Correct: 1 Wrong: 0 Errors: 30 Total: 31 Skipped: 17

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
qname-cast-2Evaluates casting QName derived type to a QName.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Function QNameBased not foundvalue1
casthcds1Evaluate an expression and cast it as an xs:integer. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds2Evaluate an expression and cast it as an xs:float. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds4Evaluate an expression and cast it as an xs:double. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.2678967543233E13
casthcds5Evaluate an expression and cast it as an xs:decimal. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds6Evaluate an expression and cast it as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds7Evaluation of a xs:string value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast asA String Function
casthcds8Evaluation of a xs:float value casted as an xs:float. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds9Evaluation of a xs:float value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.26743233E15
casthcds10Evaluation of a xs:float value casted as an xs:double. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds12Evaluation of an xs:double value casted as an xs:double. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.26743233E15
casthcds13Evaluation of an xs:double value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast asfalse
casthcds14Evaluation of an xs:double value casted as an xs:float. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds16Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967.543233
casthcds17Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:float. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.2678968E7
casthcds18Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:double. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.2678967543233E7
casthcds19Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:decimal. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967.543233
casthcds22Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds23Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:float. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds24Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:double. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as1.2678967543233E13
casthcds25Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:decimal. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds26Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:integer. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as12678967543233
casthcds28Evaluation of an xs:dateTime value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as2002-04-02T12:00:00Z
casthcds29Evaluation of an xs:dateTime value casted as an xs:dateTime. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as2002-04-02T12:00:00Z
casthcds32Evaluation of an xs:date value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as2000-01-01+05:00
casthcds34Evaluation of an xs:date value casted as an xs:date. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as2000-01-01+05:00
casthcds35Evaluation of an xs:time value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as13:20:10.5Z
casthcds36Evaluation of an xs:time value casted as an xs:time. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast as13:20:10.5Z
casthcds37Evaluation of an xs:boolean value casted as an xs:string. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue
casthcds42Evaluation of an xs:boolean value casted as an xs:boolean. This test queries an XML file to obtain data.
Query, XML-Input
Error:impossible cast astrue

Cast

cat/SeqExprCast.xml:

Result: Correct: 1372 Wrong: 1 Errors: 4 Total: 1377 Skipped: 1353

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
casthc12Evaluation of an xs:double value casted as an xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
12674323300000001.26743233E15
casthc13Evaluation of an xs:double value casted as an xs:string.
Query, XML-Input
12674323300000001.26743233E15
casthc17Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
126789681.2678968E7
casthc18Evaluation of an xs:decimal value casted as an xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
12678967.5432331.2678967543233E7
casthc24Evaluation of an xs:integer value casted as an xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
126789675432331.2678967543233E13
CastAs007Try casting xs:untypedAtomic(-0.0E0) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs009Try casting xs:untypedAtomic(1e-5) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
1E-50.00001
CastAs010Try casting xs:untypedAtomic(-10000000) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
-10000000-1.0E7
CastAs012Try casting xs:untypedAtomic(-0.0E0) to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs015Try casting xs:untypedAtomic(-10000000) to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
-10000000-1.0E7
CastAs089Try casting xs:string(-0.0E0) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs091Try casting xs:string(1e-5) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
1E-50.00001
CastAs092Try casting xs:string(-10000000) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
-10000000-1.0E7
CastAs094Try casting xs:string(-0.0E0) to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs097Try casting xs:string(-10000000) to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
-10000000-1.0E7
CastAs167Try casting xs:float(-0.0E0) to xs:string.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs172Try casting xs:float(-0.0E0) to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
CastAs201Try casting xs:double(1e8) to xs:string.
Query, XML-Input
1000000001.0E8
CastAs203Try casting xs:double(-0.0E0) to xs:float.
Query, XML-Input
0-0
K-SeqExprCast-127A test whose essence is: `xs:string(xs:base64Binary("aaa a")) eq "aaaa"`.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
K-SeqExprCast-1265An empty string is a valid lexical representation of xs:base64Binary.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid stream operationtrue
K2-SeqExprCast-209Ensure that a large Unicode codepoint is handled correctly in xs:anyURI.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid value: 〜 for type anyURI
K2-SeqExprCast-214Cast an xs:int value to xs:double.
Query, XML-Input
-1873914410-1.87391441E9
K2-SeqExprCast-420The whitespace facet for xs:anyURI is collapse.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid value: http://example.com/ foo.xml for type anyURIhttp://example.com/ foo.xml
K2-SeqExprCast-504Use a series of corner case Unicode codepoints.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Invalid value: เจมส์ for type NCNameเจมส์

fn:id

cat/SeqIDFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 9 Wrong: 14 Errors: 0 Total: 23 Skipped: 13

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-id-dtd-5Evaluation of fn:id with given IDREF matching a single element. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-7Evaluation of fn:id with given IDREF matches same element (Eliminates duplicates). This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-2 anId="id2"/>
fn-id-dtd-8Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF matching more than one element (Eliminates duplicates). This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/><elementwithid-2 anId="id2"/>
fn-id-dtd-9Evaluation of fn:id with multiple IDREF, but only one matching element. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-12Evaluation of fn:id function, where first argument is given as part of fn:substring function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-3 anId="id3"/>
fn-id-dtd-13Evaluation of fn:id, where the same IDREF makes reference to the same element. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-4 anId="id4"/>
fn-id-dtd-15Evaluation of fn:id for which all members of the IDREF list having the same value. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-16Evaluation of fn:id for which all members of the IDREF list having the same value (but different cases). This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-17Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the lower-case function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-18Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the upper-case function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-6 anId="ID5"/>
fn-id-dtd-19Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the fn:concat function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-20Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the xs:string function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-21Evaluation of fn:id for which the give IDREF uses the fn:string-join function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/>
fn-id-dtd-23Evaluation of fn:id together with declare ordering. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<elementwithid-1 anId="id1"/><elementwithid-2 anId="id2"/>

fn:idref

cat/SeqIDREFFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 3 Wrong: 15 Errors: 0 Total: 18 Skipped: 9

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-idref-dtd-5Evaluation of fn:idref with given ID matching a single element. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-7Evaluation of fn:idref with given ID matching multiple elements. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id4"/>
fn-idref-dtd-9Evaluation of fn:idref with multiple ID, but only one matching one element. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<result xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><result anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-12Evaluation of fn:idref used as ar argument to function fn:node-name(). This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
anIdRef
fn-idref-dtd-13Evaluation of fn:idref used as part of a node expression ("is" operand). Compare same elements. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
true
fn-idref-dtd-14Evaluation of fn:idref used as part of a node expression ("is" operand). Compare different elements. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
false
fn-idref-dtd-15Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID list have the same value for all its members. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-16Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID list have the same value for all its members but different case. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-17Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID uses the fn lower-case function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-18Evaluation of fn:idref for which ID uses the fn:upper-case function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="ID5"/>
fn-idref-dtd-19Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the fn:concat function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-20Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the xs:string function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-21Evaluation of fn:idref for which $arg uses the fn:string-join function. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id1"/>
fn-idref-dtd-23Evaluation of fn:idref together with declare ordering (ordered). This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ididrefs"/><results anIdRef="id4"/>
fn-idref-dtd-24Evaluation of fn:idref where an IDREFS node contains multiple IDREFs. This test uses a DTD.
Query, XML-Input
<results/><results refs='context language'/>

fn:index-of

cat/SeqIndexOfFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 40 Wrong: 1 Errors: 0 Total: 41 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-indexof-mix-args-013Arg1: Sequence of decimal, arg2: decimal.
Query, XML-Input
1

op:intersect

cat/SeqIntersect.xml:

Result: Correct: 61 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 61 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-intersect-node-args-011Arg: comment node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book><book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book><book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book><book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book><book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book><book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book><book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book><book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book>
fn-intersect-node-args-015Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:integer xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest">12678967543233</atomic:integer>
fn-intersect-node-args-016Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:integer xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest">12678967543233</atomic:integer>

fn:max

cat/SeqMAXFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 162 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 162 Skipped: 18

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-maxdbl1args-1Evaluates the "max" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-maxdbl1args-3Evaluates the "max" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-maxdbl2args-1Evaluates the "max" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-maxdbl2args-3Evaluates the "max" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-maxdbl2args-5Evaluates the "max" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-max-2Evaluates type promotion with the fn:max function.
Query, XML-Input
50000000005.0E9

fn:min

cat/SeqMINFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 162 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 162 Skipped: 18

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-mindbl1args-1Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl1args-3Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl2args-1Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl2args-2Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl2args-3Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl2args-4Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-mindbl2args-5Evaluates the "min" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-min-2Evaluates type promotion and the fn:min function.
Query, XML-Input
50000005.0E6

fn:one-or-more

cat/SeqOneOrMoreFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 44 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 44 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-one-or-moredbl1args-1Evaluates the "one-or-more" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-one-or-moredbl1args-3Evaluates the "one-or-more" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

fn:reverse

cat/SeqReverseFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 58 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 58 Skipped: 8

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-reversedbl1args-1Evaluates the "reverse" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-reversedbl1args-3Evaluates the "reverse" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

fn:subsequence

cat/SeqSubsequenceFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 69 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 69 Skipped: 9

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-SeqSubsequenceFunc-2A zero length.
Query, XML-Input
<a/><a></a>
K2-SeqSubsequenceFunc-3A negative length.
Query, XML-Input
<a/><a></a>

fn:sum

cat/SeqSUMFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 196 Wrong: 2 Errors: 0 Total: 198 Skipped: 14

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-sumdbl1args-1Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumdbl1args-3Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumdbl2args-1Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(mid range) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumdbl2args-3Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumint3args-1Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:int(mid range) $arg2 = xs:int(lower bound) $zero = xs:int(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
1873914410-2421052886
fn-sumdbl3args-2Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(upper bound) $arg2 = xs:double(lower bound) $zero = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumdbl3args-3Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(mid range) $zero = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumdbl3args-4Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:double(lower bound) $arg2 = xs:double(upper bound) $zero = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-sumsht3args-1Evaluates the "sum" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg1 = xs:short(mid range) $arg2 = xs:short(lower bound) $zero = xs:short(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
5324-60212
K2-SeqSUMFunc-1Pass in an empty sequence as zero.
Query, XML-Input
<a/><a></a>

Typeswitch

cat/sequenceExprTypeswitch.xml:

Result: Correct: 38 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 38 Skipped: 11

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
typeswitchhc4Evaluating a typeswitch expression with operand expression using an atomic string value.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - "A String" is a string type</wrap><wrap>test passed - "A String" is a string type</wrap>
typeswitchhc7Evaluating a typeswitch expression with operand expression using a date value.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - xs:date("1999-05-31")is of date type</wrap><wrap>test passed - xs:date("1999-05-31")is of date type</wrap>
typeswitchhc8Evaluating a typeswitch expression with operand expression using a time value.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - xs:time("12:00:00")is of time type</wrap><wrap>test passed - xs:time("12:00:00")is of time type</wrap>
typeswitchhc9Evaluating a typeswitch expression with operand expression using a dateTime value.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - xs:dateTime("1999-12-31T19:20:00")is of dateTime type</wrap><wrap>test passed - xs:dateTime("1999-12-31T19:20:00")is of dateTime type</wrap>
typeswitchhc10Evaluating a typeswitch expression where the "default" should be evaluated.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - xs:anyURI("http://www.example.com")is of anyURI type</wrap><wrap>test passed - xs:anyURI("http://www.example.com")is of anyURI type</wrap>
typeswitchhc13Evaluating a typeswitch expression operand expression is an if expression that evaluates to integer type.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - "(1 lt 2) then 3 else 4.5E4" should evaluate to an integer</wrap><wrap>test passed - "(1 lt 2) then 3 else 4.5E4" should evaluate to an integer</wrap>
typeswitchhc14Evaluating a typeswitch expression operand expression is an "and expression" that evaluates to boolean type.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - "fn:true() and fn:true()" should evaluate to boolean type</wrap><wrap>test passed - "fn:true() and fn:true()" should evaluate to boolean type</wrap>
typeswitchhc15Evaluating a typeswitch expression operand expression is an "or expression" that evaluates to boolean type.
Query, XML-Input
<wrap>test passed - "fn:true() or fn:false()" should evaluate to boolean type</wrap><wrap>test passed - "fn:true() or fn:false()" should evaluate to boolean type</wrap>

op:union

cat/SeqUnion.xml:

Result: Correct: 64 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 64 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-union-node-args-002Arg: incorrect nodes.
Query, XML-Input
<book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book><title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title><book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book><title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title><book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book><title>Data on the Web</title><book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book><title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title><book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book><title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title><book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book><title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title><book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book><title>Data on the Web</title><book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book><title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title>
fn-union-node-args-003Arg: node.
Query, XML-Input
<!-- this file is a copy of bib.xml; just adds a few comments and PI nodes for testing --><!-- Comment 1 --><?PI1 Processing Instruction 1?><bib> <book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book> <book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book> <book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book> <book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book> </bib><!-- Comment 2 --><?PI2 Processing Instruction 2?><title>Data on the Web</title><!-- this file is a copy of bib.xml; just adds a few comments and PI nodes for testing --><!-- Comment 1 --><?PI1 Processing Instruction 1?><bib> <book year="1994"> <title>TCP/IP Illustrated</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price> 65.95</price> </book> <book year="1992"> <title>Advanced Programming in the Unix environment</title> <author><last>Stevens</last><first>W.</first></author> <publisher>Addison-Wesley</publisher> <price>65.95</price> </book> <book year="2000"> <title>Data on the Web</title> <author><last>Abiteboul</last><first>Serge</first></author> <author><last>Buneman</last><first>Peter</first></author> <author><last>Suciu</last><first>Dan</first></author> <publisher>Morgan Kaufmann Publishers</publisher> <price> 39.95</price> </book> <book year="1999"> <title>The Economics of Technology and Content for Digital TV</title> <editor> <last>Gerbarg</last><first>Darcy</first> <affiliation>CITI</affiliation> </editor> <publisher>Kluwer Academic Publishers</publisher> <price>129.95</price> </book> </bib><!-- Comment 2 --><?PI2 Processing Instruction 2?><title>Data on the Web</title>
fn-union-node-args-015Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:integer xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest">12678967543233</atomic:integer>
fn-union-node-args-016Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:integer xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest">12678967543233</atomic:integer>
fn-union-node-args-017Arg: node and node.
Query, XML-Input
<atomic:string xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">A String Function</atomic:string><atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">12678967543233</atomic:integer><atomic:string xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo">A String Function</atomic:string><atomic:integer xmlns:atomic="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:foo="http://www.example.com/foo">12678967543233</atomic:integer>

fn:zero-or-one

cat/SeqZeroOrOneFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 43 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 43 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-zero-or-onedbl1args-1Evaluates the "zero-or-one" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-zero-or-onedbl1args-3Evaluates the "zero-or-one" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

Serialization

cat/Serialization.xml:

Result: Correct: 6 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 6 Skipped: 6

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
K2-Serialization-9Use characters in the range of #x7F through #x9F in an attribute node and ensure they are escaped properly.
Query, XML-Input
<a attr="€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ"/><a attr="€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ"/>
K2-Serialization-10Use characters in the range of #x7F through #x9F in an attribute node and ensure they are escaped properly.
Query, XML-Input
<a>€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ</a><a>€‚ƒ„…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ</a>
K2-Serialization-11Ensure a new-line character is properly escaped.
Query, XML-Input
a aa a a aa a

fn:string

cat/StringFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 43 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 43 Skipped: 5

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-stringdbl1args-1Evaluates the "string" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(lower bound).
Query, XML-Input
-1.79769313486232E308-1.7976931348623157E308
fn-stringdbl1args-3Evaluates the "string" function with the arguments set as follows: $arg = xs:double(upper bound).
Query, XML-Input
1.79769313486232E3081.7976931348623157E308

surrogate values for various string functions.

cat/Surrogates.xml:

Result: Correct: 11 Wrong: 4 Errors: 0 Total: 15 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
surrogates03Substring() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
𝅖def𝅖def
surrogates06Translate() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
abc𝅖𝅖EFabc𝅖𝅖EF
surrogates08Codepoints-to-string() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
abc𝅖defabc𝅖def
surrogates10Substring-before() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
abc𝅖deabc𝅖de
surrogates12matches() when non-BMP characters are present
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
surrogates13Matches() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
falsetrue
surrogates14Replace() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
abc𝅘𝅥𝅘𝅥𝅘𝅥𝅘𝅥defabc𝅘𝅥def
surrogates15Replace() when non-BMP characters are present.
Query, XML-Input
abc############defabc###def

fn:tokenize

cat/TokenizeFunc.xml:

Result: Correct: 35 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 35 Skipped: 7

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
fn-tokenize-6Test of "tokenize" with pattern with the falgs argument set to the zero length string.
Query, XML-Input
Some unparsed HTML <BR> textSome unparsed HTML <BR> text

Unabbreviated Syntax

cat/UnabbrAxes.xml:

Result: Correct: 26 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 26 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
unabbreviatedSyntax-3Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - child::text() - select all text node children of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
Text data from Employee[2] Text data from Employee[2]
unabbreviatedSyntax-4Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - child::node() - select all children of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours>
unabbreviatedSyntax-5Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - child::node() - select all children of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>70</hours> <hours>20</hours>Text data from Employee[2] <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>70</hours> <hours>20</hours>Text data from Employee[2]
unabbreviatedSyntax-8Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - parent::node() - Selects the parent of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-12Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - descendant-or-self::employee - Selects all the "employee" descendant of the context node (selects employee, if the context node is "employee").
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-13Evaluates unabbreviated syntax - self::employee - Selects the context node, if it is an "employee" element, otherwise returns empty sequence. This test retuns an "employee" element.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-20Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[fn:position() = 1]". Selects the first employee child of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 1" gender="female"> <empnum>E1</empnum> <pnum>P1</pnum> <hours>40</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-21Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[fn:position() = fn:last()]". Selects the last "employee" child of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-22Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[fn:position() = fn:last()-1]. Selects the previous to the last one "employee" child of the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-26Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "/descendant::employee[fn:position() = 12]". Selects the twelfth employee element in the document containing the context node.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee><employee name="John Doe 12" gender="male"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P4</pnum> <hours>40</hours> <overtime> <day>Monday</day> <day>Tuesday</day> </overtime> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-28Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[attribute::name eq "Jane Doe 11"]". Selects all "employee" children of the context node that have a "name" attribute with value "Jane Doe 11".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 11" gender="female"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-29Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[attribute::gender eq 'female'][fn:position() = 5]". Selects the fifth employee child of the context node that has a gender attribute with value "female".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-30Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[child::empnum = 'E3']". Selects the employee children of the context node that have one or more empnum children whose typed value is equal to the string "E3".
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 9" gender="female"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee><employee name="John Doe 10" gender="male"> <empnum>E3</empnum> <pnum>P2</pnum> <hours>20</hours> </employee>
unabbreviatedSyntax-31Evaluates unabbreviated syntax. Evaluate "child::employee[child::status]". Selects the employee children of the context node that have one or more status children.
Query, XML-Input
<employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee><employee name="Jane Doe 13" gender="female" type="FT"> <empnum>E4</empnum> <pnum>P5</pnum> <hours>80</hours> <status>active</status> </employee>

Use Case "NS" - Queries Using Namespaces

cat/UseCaseNS.xml: This use case is based on a scenario in which a neutral mediator is acting with public auction servers on behalf of clients. The reason for a client to use this imaginary service may be anonymity, better insurance, or the possibility to cover more than one market at a time.

Result: Correct: 8 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 8 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
ns-queries-results-q2Select the title of each record that is for sale.
Query, XML-Input
<Q2><title xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo">In a Silent Way</title><title xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay">Think of One ...</title></Q2><Q2><title xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo">In a Silent Way</title><title xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo">Think of One ...</title></Q2>
ns-queries-results-q3Select all elements that have an attribute whose name is in the XML Schema namespace.
Query, XML-Input
<Q3><ma:Open xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-21:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Open><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-23:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Close><ma:Open xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-19:17:03:00-04:00</ma:Open><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-29:17:03:00-04:00</ma:Close></Q3><Q3><ma:Open xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-21:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Open><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-23:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Close><ma:Open xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-19:17:03:00-04:00</ma:Open><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-29:17:03:00-04:00</ma:Close></Q3>
ns-queries-results-q5Select all records that have a remark in German.
Query, XML-Input
<Q5 xmlns:music="http://www.example.org/music/records"><record xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay"> <artist>Wynton Marsalis</artist> <title>Think of One ...</title> <recorded>1983</recorded> <label>Columbia Records</label> <remark xml:lang="en"> Columbia Records 12" 33-1/3 rpm LP, #FC-38641, Stereo. The record is still clean and shiny and looks unplayed (looks like NM condition). The cover has very light surface and edge wear. </remark> <remark xml:lang="de"> Columbia Records 12" 33-1/3 rpm LP, #FC-38641, Stereo. Die Platte ist noch immer sauber und glänzend und sieht ungespielt aus (NM Zustand). Das Cover hat leichte Abnutzungen an Oberfläche und Ecken. </remark> </record></Q5><Q5 xmlns:music="http://www.example.org/music/records"><record xmlns="http://www.example.org/music/records" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo"> <artist>Wynton Marsalis</artist> <title>Think of One ...</title> <recorded>1983</recorded> <label>Columbia Records</label> <remark xml:lang="en"> Columbia Records 12" 33-1/3 rpm LP, #FC-38641, Stereo. The record is still clean and shiny and looks unplayed (looks like NM condition). The cover has very light surface and edge wear. </remark> <remark xml:lang="de"> Columbia Records 12" 33-1/3 rpm LP, #FC-38641, Stereo. Die Platte ist noch immer sauber und glänzend und sieht ungespielt aus (NM Zustand). Das Cover hat leichte Abnutzungen an Oberfläche und Ecken. </remark> </record></Q5>
ns-queries-results-q6Select the closing time elements of all AnyZone auctions currently monitored.
Query, XML-Input
<Q6 xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch"><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-23:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Close></Q6><Q6 xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch"><ma:Close xmlns:dt="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" dt:type="timeInstant">2000-03-23:07:41:34-05:00</ma:Close></Q6>
ns-queries-results-q7Select the homepage of all auctions where both seller and high bidder are registered at the same auctioneer.
Query, XML-Input
<Q7 xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"><ma:AuctionHomepage xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://auctions.yabadoo.com/auction/13143816"/></Q7><Q7 xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"><ma:AuctionHomepage xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://auctions.yabadoo.com/auction/13143816"/></Q7>
ns-queries-results-q8Select all traders (either seller or high bidder) without negative comments.
Query, XML-Input
<Q8 xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"><ma:High_Bidder xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo" xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone"> <eachbay:ID>VintageRecordFreak</eachbay:ID> <eachbay:PositiveComments>232</eachbay:PositiveComments> <eachbay:NeutralComments>0</eachbay:NeutralComments> <eachbay:NegativeComments>0</eachbay:NegativeComments> <ma:MemberInfoPage xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://auction.eachbay.com/showRating/user=VintageRecordFreak" xlink:role="ma:MemberInfoPage"/> </ma:High_Bidder></Q8><Q8 xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:eachbay="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#eachbay" xmlns:ma="http://www.example.com/AuctionWatch"><ma:High_Bidder xmlns:anyzone="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#anyzone" xmlns:yabadoo="http://www.example.com/auctioneers#yabadoo"> <eachbay:ID>VintageRecordFreak</eachbay:ID> <eachbay:PositiveComments>232</eachbay:PositiveComments> <eachbay:NeutralComments>0</eachbay:NeutralComments> <eachbay:NegativeComments>0</eachbay:NegativeComments> <ma:MemberInfoPage xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://auction.eachbay.com/showRating/user=VintageRecordFreak" xlink:role="ma:MemberInfoPage"/> </ma:High_Bidder></Q8>

Use Case "R" - Access to Relational Data

cat/UseCaseR.xml: One important use of an XML query language will be to access data stored in relational databases. This use case describes one possible way in which this access might be accomplished.

Result: Correct: 17 Wrong: 0 Errors: 1 Total: 18 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
rdb-queries-results-q9List the number of items auctioned each month in 1999 for which data is available, ordered by month.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Expected date time, got: 1999-01-20<result><monthly_result><month>1</month><item_count>1</item_count></monthly_result><monthly_result><month>2</month><item_count>2</item_count></monthly_result><monthly_result><month>3</month><item_count>3</item_count></monthly_result><monthly_result><month>4</month><item_count>1</item_count></monthly_result><monthly_result><month>5</month><item_count>1</item_count></monthly_result></result>
rdb-queries-results-q17List the names of users, if any, who have bid on every item.
Query, XML-Input
<frequent_bidder/><frequent_bidder />

Use Case "SGML": Standard Generalized Markup Language

cat/UseCaseSGML.xml: The example document and queries in this Use Case were first created for a 1992 conference on Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML).

Result: Correct: 10 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 10 Skipped: 1

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
sgml-queries-results-q1Locate all paragraphs in the report (all "para" elements occurring anywhere within the "report" element).
Query, XML-Input
<result><para>With the ever-changing and growing global market, companies and large organizations are searching for ways to become more viable and competitive. Downsizing and other cost-cutting measures demand more efficient use of corporate resources. One very important resource is an organization's information.</para><para>As part of the move toward integrated information management, whole industries are developing and implementing standards for exchanging technical information. This report describes how one such standard, the Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML), works as part of an overall information management strategy.</para><para>While SGML is a fairly recent technology, the use of <emph>markup</emph> in computer-generated documents has existed for a while.</para><para>Markup is everything in a document that is not content. The traditional meaning of markup is the manual <emph>marking</emph> up of typewritten text to give instructions for a typesetter or compositor about how to fit the text on a page and what typefaces to use. This kind of markup is known as <emph>procedural markup</emph>.</para><para>Most electronic publishing systems today use some form of procedural markup. Procedural markup codes are good for one presentation of the information.</para><para>Generic markup (also known as descriptive markup) describes the <emph>purpose</emph> of the text in a document. A basic concept of generic markup is that the content of a document must be separate from the style. Generic markup allows for multiple presentations of the information.</para><para>Industries involved in technical documentation increasingly prefer generic over procedural markup schemes. When a company changes software or hardware systems, enormous data translation tasks arise, often resulting in errors.</para><para>SGML defines a strict markup scheme with a syntax for defining document data elements and an overall framework for marking up documents.</para><para>SGML can describe and create documents t ...skipped 3646 characters...<result><para>With the ever-changing and growing global market, companies and large organizations are searching for ways to become more viable and competitive. Downsizing and other cost-cutting measures demand more efficient use of corporate resources. One very important resource is an organization's information.</para><para>As part of the move toward integrated information management, whole industries are developing and implementing standards for exchanging technical information. This report describes how one such standard, the Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML), works as part of an overall information management strategy.</para><para>While SGML is a fairly recent technology, the use of <emph>markup</emph> in computer-generated documents has existed for a while.</para><para>Markup is everything in a document that is not content. The traditional meaning of markup is the manual <emph>marking</emph> up of typewritten text to give instructions for a typesetter or compositor about how to fit the text on a page and what typefaces to use. This kind of markup is known as <emph>procedural markup</emph>.</para><para>Most electronic publishing systems today use some form of procedural markup. Procedural markup codes are good for one presentation of the information.</para><para>Generic markup (also known as descriptive markup) describes the <emph>purpose</emph> of the text in a document. A basic concept of generic markup is that the content of a document must be separate from the style. Generic markup allows for multiple presentations of the information.</para><para>Industries involved in technical documentation increasingly prefer generic over procedural markup schemes. When a company changes software or hardware systems, enormous data translation tasks arise, often resulting in errors.</para><para>SGML defines a strict markup scheme with a syntax for defining document data elements and an overall framework for marking up documents.</para><para>SGML can describe an ...skipped 3679 characters...
sgml-queries-results-q2Locate all paragraph elements in an introduction (all "para" elements directly contained within an "intro" element).
Query, XML-Input
<result><para>With the ever-changing and growing global market, companies and large organizations are searching for ways to become more viable and competitive. Downsizing and other cost-cutting measures demand more efficient use of corporate resources. One very important resource is an organization's information.</para><para>As part of the move toward integrated information management, whole industries are developing and implementing standards for exchanging technical information. This report describes how one such standard, the Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML), works as part of an overall information management strategy.</para><para>While SGML is a fairly recent technology, the use of <emph>markup</emph> in computer-generated documents has existed for a while.</para><para>Markup is everything in a document that is not content. The traditional meaning of markup is the manual <emph>marking</emph> up of typewritten text to give instructions for a typesetter or compositor about how to fit the text on a page and what typefaces to use. This kind of markup is known as <emph>procedural markup</emph>.</para><para>SGML defines a strict markup scheme with a syntax for defining document data elements and an overall framework for marking up documents.</para><para>SGML can describe and create documents that are not dependent on any hardware, software, formatter, or operating system. Since SGML documents conform to an international standard, they are portable.</para><para>You can break a typical document into three layers: structure, content, and style. SGML works by separating these three aspects and deals mainly with the relationship between structure and content.</para><para>The Graphic Communications Association has been instrumental in the development of SGML. GCA provides conferences, tutorials, newsletters, and publication sales for both members and non-members.</para><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have infiltrated the u ...skipped 2155 characters...<result><para>With the ever-changing and growing global market, companies and large organizations are searching for ways to become more viable and competitive. Downsizing and other cost-cutting measures demand more efficient use of corporate resources. One very important resource is an organization's information.</para><para>As part of the move toward integrated information management, whole industries are developing and implementing standards for exchanging technical information. This report describes how one such standard, the Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML), works as part of an overall information management strategy.</para><para>While SGML is a fairly recent technology, the use of <emph>markup</emph> in computer-generated documents has existed for a while.</para><para>Markup is everything in a document that is not content. The traditional meaning of markup is the manual <emph>marking</emph> up of typewritten text to give instructions for a typesetter or compositor about how to fit the text on a page and what typefaces to use. This kind of markup is known as <emph>procedural markup</emph>.</para><para>SGML defines a strict markup scheme with a syntax for defining document data elements and an overall framework for marking up documents.</para><para>SGML can describe and create documents that are not dependent on any hardware, software, formatter, or operating system. Since SGML documents conform to an international standard, they are portable.</para><para>You can break a typical document into three layers: structure, content, and style. SGML works by separating these three aspects and deals mainly with the relationship between structure and content.</para><para>The Graphic Communications Association has been instrumental in the development of SGML. GCA provides conferences, tutorials, newsletters, and publication sales for both members and non-members.</para><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have inf ...skipped 2170 characters...
sgml-queries-results-q3Locate all paragraphs in the introduction of a section that is in a chapter that has no introduction (all "para" elements directly contained within an "intro" element directly contained in a "section" element directly contained in a "chapter" element. The "chapter" element must not directly contain an "intro" element).
Query, XML-Input
<result><para>The Graphic Communications Association has been instrumental in the development of SGML. GCA provides conferences, tutorials, newsletters, and publication sales for both members and non-members.</para><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have infiltrated the upper ranks of the GCA and are planning the Final Revolution as soon as DSSSL is completed.</para></result><result><para>The Graphic Communications Association has been instrumental in the development of SGML. GCA provides conferences, tutorials, newsletters, and publication sales for both members and non-members.</para><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have infiltrated the upper ranks of the GCA and are planning the Final Revolution as soon as DSSSL is completed.</para></result>
sgml-queries-results-q5Locate all classified paragraphs (all "para" elements whose "security" attribute has the value "c").
Query, XML-Input
<result><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have infiltrated the upper ranks of the GCA and are planning the Final Revolution as soon as DSSSL is completed.</para></result><result><para security="c">Exiled members of the former Soviet Union's secret police, the KGB, have infiltrated the upper ranks of the GCA and are planning the Final Revolution as soon as DSSSL is completed.</para></result>

Use Case "STRING": String Search

cat/UseCaseSTRING.xml: This use case is based on company profiles and a set of news documents which contain data for PR, mergers and acquisitions, etc. Given a company, the use case illustrates several different queries for searching text in news documents and different ways of providing query results by matching the information from the company profile and the content of the news items.

Result: Correct: 4 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 4 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
string-queries-results-q1Find the titles of all news items where the string "Foobar Corporation" appears in the title.
Query, XML-Input
<title>Foobar Corporation releases its new line of Foo products today</title><title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title><title>Foobar Corporation releases its new line of Foo products today</title><title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title>
string-queries-results-q2Find news items where the Foobar Corporation and one or more of its partners are mentioned in the same paragraph and/or title. List each news item by its title and date.
Query, XML-Input
<news_item><title> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com </title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item><news_item><title>Foobar Corporation releases its new line of Foo products today</title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item><news_item><title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item><news_item><title> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com </title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item><news_item><title>Foobar Corporation releases its new line of Foo products today</title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item><news_item><title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title><date>1-20-2000</date></news_item>
string-queries-results-q4Find news items where a company and one of its partners is mentioned in the same news item and the news item is not authored by the company itself.
Query, XML-Input
<news_item> <title> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com </title> <content> <par> Today, Gorilla Corporation announced that it will purchase YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com. The shares of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com dropped $3.00 as a result of this announcement. </par> <par> As a result of this acquisition, the CEO of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com Bill Smarts resigned. He did not announce what he will do next. Sources close to YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com hint that Bill Smarts might be taking a position in Foobar Corporation. </par> <par>YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com is a leading systems integrator that enables <quote>brick and mortar</quote> companies to have a presence on the web. </par> </content> <date>1-20-2000</date> <author>Mark Davis</author> <news_agent>News Online</news_agent> </news_item><news_item> <title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title> <content> <par> In surprising developments today, Foobar Corporation announced that it is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement. The patents that were mentioned as part of the lawsuit are considered to be the basis of Foobar Corporation's <quote>Wireless Foo</quote> line of products. </par> <par>The tension between Foobar and Gorilla Corporations has been increasing ever since the Gorilla Corporation acquired more than 40 engineers who have left Foobar Corporation, TheAppCompany Inc. and YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com over the past 3 months. The engineers who have left the Foobar corporation and its partners were rumored to be working on the next generation of server products and applications which will directly compete with Foobar's Foo 20.9 servers. Most of the engineers have relocated to Hawaii where the Gorilla ...skipped 2219 characters...<news_item> <title> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com </title> <content> <par> Today, Gorilla Corporation announced that it will purchase YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com. The shares of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com dropped $3.00 as a result of this announcement. </par> <par> As a result of this acquisition, the CEO of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com Bill Smarts resigned. He did not announce what he will do next. Sources close to YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com hint that Bill Smarts might be taking a position in Foobar Corporation. </par> <par>YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com is a leading systems integrator that enables <quote>brick and mortar</quote> companies to have a presence on the web. </par> </content> <date>1-20-2000</date> <author>Mark Davis</author> <news_agent>News Online</news_agent> </news_item><news_item> <title>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement </title> <content> <par> In surprising developments today, Foobar Corporation announced that it is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement. The patents that were mentioned as part of the lawsuit are considered to be the basis of Foobar Corporation's <quote>Wireless Foo</quote> line of products. </par> <par>The tension between Foobar and Gorilla Corporations has been increasing ever since the Gorilla Corporation acquired more than 40 engineers who have left Foobar Corporation, TheAppCompany Inc. and YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com over the past 3 months. The engineers who have left the Foobar corporation and its partners were rumored to be working on the next generation of server products and applications which will directly compete with Foobar's Foo 20.9 servers. Most of the engineers have relocated to ...skipped 2252 characters...
string-queries-results-q5For each news item that is relevant to the Gorilla Corporation, create an "item summary" element. The content of the item summary is the content of the title, date, and first paragraph of the news item, separated by periods. A news item is relevant if the name of the company is mentioned anywhere within the content of the news item.
Query, XML-Input
<item_summary> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com . 1-20-2000. Today, Gorilla Corporation announced that it will purchase YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com. The shares of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com dropped $3.00 as a result of this announcement. </item_summary><item_summary>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement . 1-20-2000. In surprising developments today, Foobar Corporation announced that it is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement. The patents that were mentioned as part of the lawsuit are considered to be the basis of Foobar Corporation's Wireless Foo line of products. </item_summary><item_summary> Gorilla Corporation acquires YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com . 1-20-2000. Today, Gorilla Corporation announced that it will purchase YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com. The shares of YouNameItWeIntegrateIt.com dropped $3.00 as a result of this announcement. </item_summary><item_summary>Foobar Corporation is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement . 1-20-2000. In surprising developments today, Foobar Corporation announced that it is suing Gorilla Corporation for patent infringement. The patents that were mentioned as part of the lawsuit are considered to be the basis of Foobar Corporation's Wireless Foo line of products. </item_summary>

Use Case "TREE": Queries that preserve hierarchy

cat/UseCaseTREE.xml: An XML query language should have the ability to extract elements from documents while preserving their original hierarchy. This Use Case illustrates this requirement by means of a flexible document type named Book.

Result: Correct: 6 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 6 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
tree-queries-results-q4How many top-level sections are in Book1?
Query, XML-Input
<top_section_count>2</top_section_count><top_section_count>2</top_section_count>

Validate Expression

cat/ValidateExpression.xml:

Result: Correct: 0 Wrong: 0 Errors: 29 Total: 29 Skipped: 16

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
validateexpr-2Evaluation of a validate expression with newly constructed Element node and strict validation.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-2 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression with newly constructed Element node and strict validation.:) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := <Strings><orderData>one string</orderData></Strings> return validate strict { [<- error occurs before here] $var}<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>one string</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-3Evaluation of a validate expression with newly constructed Element node and strict validation.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-3 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression with newly constructed Element node and lax validation.:) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := <Strings><orderData>one string</orderData></Strings> return validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] $var}<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>one string</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-10Verify that a validate expression of a node readed from an xml file does not have a parent. strict mode.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-10 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly strict validated node does not have a parent (read from a file).:) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := validate strict { [<- error occurs before here] exactly-one($input-context1/DataValues/Strings)} return fn:count($var/parent::node()) 0
validateexpr-11Verify that a validate expression of a node readed from an xml file does not have a parent. lax mode.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-11 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly lax validated node does not have a parent (read from a file).:) (: Use fn:count to avoid empty file. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] exactly-one($input-context1/DataValues/Strings)} return fn:count($var/parent::node()) 0
validateexpr-12Verify that a validate expression of a newly constructed node does not have a parent. strict mode.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-12 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created strict validated node does not have a parent (read from a file).:) (: Use fn:count to avoid empty file. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := validate strict { [<- error occurs before here] <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>} return fn:count($var/parent::node())0
validateexpr-13Verify that a validate expression of a newly constructed node does not have a parent. lax mode.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-13 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax validated node does not have a parent (read from a file).:) (: Use fn:count to avoid empty file. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) let $var := validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>} return fn:count($var/parent::node())0
validateexpr-14Evaluate a validate expression (strict) of a newly constructed node used with an if expression.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-14 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created strict element node used with an "if" expression. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate strict { [<- error occurs before here] if (fn:true()) then <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> else <Failed>This test failed</Failed>}<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-15Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with an if expression.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-15 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with an "if" expression. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] if (fn:true()) then <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> else <Failed>This test failed</Failed>} <Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-16Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with an if expression. (uses else part of expression).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-16 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with an "if" expression (uses else part). :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] if (fn:false()) then <Failed>This test failed</Failed> else <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>} <Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-17Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with an "or" expression.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-17 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with an "or" expression :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] if (fn:true() or fn:true()) then <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> else <Failed>This test failed</Failed> } <Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-18Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with quantifed expression expression ("every" operand).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-18 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with a quantified expression ("every" operand). :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] if (every $x in (1,2,3) satisfies $x < 5) then <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> else <Failed>This test failed</Failed> }<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-19Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with quantifed expression expression ("some" operand).
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-19 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with a quantified expression ("every" operand). :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] if (some $x in (1,2,3) satisfies $x = 2) then <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> else <Failed>This test failed</Failed> }<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-20Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with typeswitch expression expression.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-20 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with a typeswitch expression. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] typeswitch ("A String") case $i as xs:decimal return <wrap>test failed</wrap> case $i as xs:string return <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> default return <Failed>This test failed</Failed> }<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-21Evaluate a validate expression (lax) of a newly constructed node used with FLWOR expression expression.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: name : validateexpr-21 :) (: description : Evaluation of a validate expression that a newly created lax element node used with a FLWOR expression. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; declare variable $input-context1 external; (: insert-end :) validate lax { [<- error occurs before here] let $var := <Strings><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings> return $var }<Strings xmlns="http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"><orderData>A String</orderData></Strings>
validateexpr-24Test for the correct typed value when a list of union types is used.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: declare namespace lu = 'http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ListUnionTypes' ; (: name : validateexpr-24 :) (: description : Test for the correct typed value when a list of union types is used. :) (: insert-start :) import schema "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTest/ListUnionTypes"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <lu:e>1 1.0e0</lu:e> } let $dv := data($v) return ($dv[1] instance of xs:integer, $dv[2] instance of xs:float) true true
validate-constraints-4Test validation of elements with unique/id/idref schema constraints.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (:**********************************************************:) (:Test: validate-constraints-4.xq :) (:Written By: Andrew Eisenberg :) (:Purpose: Test validation of elements with unique/id/idref :) (: schema constraints :) (:**********************************************************:) import schema namespace constraints = "http://www.w3.org/constraints"; declare variable $test := element test { <constraints:a> <b id="x"/> <b id="y"/> </constraints:a> }; validate { [<- error occurs before here] $test/*:a } <constraints:a xmlns:constraints="http://www.w3.org/constraints"><b id="x"/><b id="y"/></constraints:a>
validateexpr-sc-1Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:complexExtendsSimple>1</ss:complexExtendsSimple> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return ($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-2Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:emptyMixed>1</ss:emptyMixed> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return fn:not($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-4Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:unionBase>1</ss:unionBase> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return fn:not($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-5Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:unionBase>2</ss:unionBase> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return ($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-6Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:complexExtendsUnion>1</ss:complexExtendsUnion> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return fn:not($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-7Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:complexExtendsUnion>2</ss:complexExtendsUnion> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return ($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-8Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:listBase>1</ss:listBase> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return ($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-sc-9Test validation of elements of simple content
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: insert-start :) import schema namespace ss="http://www.w3.org/query-test/complexSimple"; (: insert-end :) let $v := validate { [<- error occurs before here] <ss:complexExtendsList>1</ss:complexExtendsList> } let $dv := fn:data($v) return ($dv instance of xs:integer) true
validateexpr-27Test Bug 4519, [DM] Definition of is-id property
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: name: validateexpr-27 :) (: description: Test Bug 4519, [DM] Definition of is-id property :) (: insert-start :) import schema namespace t="http://www.example.com/ns/test"; declare variable $input-context external; (: insert-end :) let $doc := validate strict { [<- error occurs before here] $input-context } let $anid := id("anid", $doc) return <results> <para1 idcount="{count(id('anid', $doc))}"/> <para2 idcount="{count(id('anid2', $doc))}"/> <para2 idcount="{count(id('34', $doc))}"/> <para3 idcount="{count(id('anid3', $doc))}"/> <para3 idcount="{count(id('anid4 anid5', $doc))}"/> </results> <results><para1 idcount="1"/><para2 idcount="1"/><para2 idcount="0"/><para3 idcount="1"/><para3 idcount="0"/></results>
validateexpr-30Test that validating a document node (with processing instructions and comments) does not throw a type error in static typing implementations when used as an expression of type document().
Query, XML-Input
Error:Unknown element test: schema-element3
validateexpr-31Description: Test that validating a union of element nodes does not raise a type error.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: Name : validateexpr-31 :) (: Description: Test that validating a union of element nodes does not raise a type error. :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-03-15 :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: insert-end :) declare function local:numbers($positive) { if ($positive) then <PositiveNumbers><orderData>1</orderData></PositiveNumbers> else <NegativeNumbers><orderData>-1</orderData></NegativeNumbers> }; let $positive as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { [<- error occurs before here] local:numbers(true()) })/orderData let $negative as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { local:numbers(false()) })/orderData return $positive + $negative 0
validateexpr-32Description: Test that validating a union of document nodes does not raise a type error.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: Name : validateexpr-32 :) (: Description: Test that validating a union of document nodes does not raise a type error. :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-03-15 :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: insert-end :) declare function local:numbers($positive) { if ($positive) then <PositiveNumbers><orderData>1</orderData></PositiveNumbers> else <NegativeNumbers><orderData>-1</orderData></NegativeNumbers> }; let $positive as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { [<- error occurs before here] document { local:numbers(true()) } })//orderData let $negative as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { document { local:numbers(false()) } })//orderData return $positive + $negative 0
validateexpr-33Description: Test that validating a union of element and document nodes does not raise a type error.
Query, XML-Input
Error:Schema validaton is not supported in: (: Name : validateexpr-33 :) (: Description: Test that validating a union of element and document nodes does not raise a type error. :) (: Author: Oliver Hallam :) (: Date: 2010-03-15 :) (: insert-start :) import schema default element namespace "http://www.w3.org/XQueryTestOrderBy"; (: insert-end :) declare function local:numbers($positive) { if ($positive) then <PositiveNumbers><orderData>1</orderData></PositiveNumbers> else document { <NegativeNumbers><orderData>-1</orderData></NegativeNumbers> } }; let $positive as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { [<- error occurs before here] local:numbers(true()) })//orderData let $negative as element(orderData, xs:decimal) := (validate { local:numbers(false()) })//orderData return $positive + $negative 0

WHERE Clause

cat/WhereExpr.xml: Tests for the WHERE part of the FLWOR expression syntax

Result: Correct: 30 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 30 Skipped: 12

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
WhereExpr001For+Where+Return - test existence of child elements in Where clause.
Query, XML-Input
<Same/><Same />
WhereExpr003For+Where+Return - using same predicate (as FLWOR003) in 'Where' predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<FolderName name="Folder00000000047"/><FolderName name="Folder00000000047" />
WhereExpr004For+Where+Return - filters in 'Where' expr and in 'In' expr using predicate.
Query, XML-Input
<File creation_date="08/06/00" creator="Leon" name="File00000000000" type="FileType" idref="1" id="2"> <FileName>File00000000000</FileName> <description> abides fullest charms aprons batter perspective brags yesterday honor bluest<bold> wills crimeful calm lobby truer miser perseus take</bold> tapers owe ceas rhyme mindful surly suspect fantasticoes spirits legitimation holofernes portraiture trouts suffocating deed strides ithaca<bold> smiles sunshine loud right disdainfully figs searching</bold> curl reins humble nurture hue doom hidden abridgement seein<bold> invisible authentic shapes quae several reaches howled</bold> merry purpos howl burneth scholars untreasur maidenliest dealing</description> <SecurityObject name="so00000000001"> <Denies> <Deny> <security/> <user>system\Changyuan</user> </Deny> <Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny> </Denies> <Allows> <Allow> <security> <right>Read</right> <right>Write</right> </security> <user>system\Hyungjeong</user> </Allow> </Allows> </SecurityObject> <Stream binary="false" streamid="1" content-type="text/xml" size="1001.33" name="sample.xml" type="StreamType"> <StreamType>StreamType</StreamType> <StreamSize>1001.33</StreamSize> <StreamID>1</StreamID> <Binary>false</Binary> <Summary>This value is constant</Summary> </Stream> </File><File creation_date="08/06/00" creator="Leon" name="File00000000000" type="FileType" idref="1" id="2"> <FileName>File00000000000</FileName> <description> abides fullest charms aprons batter perspective brags yesterday honor bluest<bold> wills crimeful calm lobby truer miser perseus take</bold> tapers owe ceas rhyme mindful surly suspect fantasticoes spirits legitimation holofernes portraiture trouts suffocating deed strides ithaca<bold> smiles sunshine loud right disdainfully figs searching</bold> curl reins humble nurture hue doom hidden abridgement seein<bold> invisible authentic shapes quae several reaches howled</bold> merry purpos howl burneth scholars untreasur maidenliest dealing</description> <SecurityObject name="so00000000001"> <Denies> <Deny> <security/> <user>system\Changyuan</user> </Deny> <Deny> <security> <right>Read</right> </security> <user>system\Toshiko</user> </Deny> </Denies> <Allows> <Allow> <security> <right>Read</right> <right>Write</right> </security> <user>system\Hyungjeong</user> </Allow> </Allows> </SecurityObject> <Stream binary="false" streamid="1" content-type="text/xml" size="1001.33" name="sample.xml" type="StreamType"> <StreamType>StreamType</StreamType> <StreamSize>1001.33</StreamSize> <StreamID>1</StreamID> <Binary>false</Binary> <Summary>This value is constant</Summary> </Stream> </File>

XMark -- An XML Benchmark

cat/XMark.xml: This test suite group contains XMark, the XML Benchmark Project which was kindly donated to W3C's XQuery Test Suite. Frans Englich is marked as the creator of these tests and this is for the purpose of being able to locate the maintainer. The original author of these tests is the XML Benchmark team, see http://www.xml-benchmark.org/.

Result: Correct: 21 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 21 Skipped: 0

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
XMark-Q3
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q3><increase first="6.00" last="13.50"/><increase first="3.00" last="6.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="45.00"/><increase first="1.50" last="4.50"/><increase first="3.00" last="10.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="15.00"/><increase first="6.00" last="21.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="24.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="13.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="12.00"/><increase first="7.50" last="24.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="22.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="12.00"/><increase first="9.00" last="34.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="13.50"/><increase first="16.50" last="48.00"/><increase first="4.50" last="15.00"/><increase first="7.50" last="28.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="7.50"/><increase first="7.50" last="19.50"/><increase first="18.00" last="52.50"/><increase first="3.00" last="9.00"/><increase first="1.50" last="10.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="7.50"/><increase first="7.50" last="55.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="37.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="7.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="7.50"/><increase first="4.50" last="78.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="18.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="25.50"/><increase first="10.50" last="39.00"/><increase first="4.50" last="9.00"/><increase first="10.50" last="87.00"/><increase first="6.00" last="12.00"/><increase first="9.00" last="22.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="25.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="4.50"/><increase first="7.50" last="45.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="52.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="13.50"/><increase first="12.00" last="46.50"/><increase first="4.50" last="16.50"/><increase first="3.00" last="22.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="6.00"/><increase first="3.00" last="13.50"/><increase first="3.00" last="12.00"/><increase first="1.50" last="16.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="37.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="15.00"/><increase first="7.50" last="31.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="16.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="19.50"/><increase first="6.00" last="31.50"/><increase first="1.50" last="4.50"/><i ...skipped 3099 characters...<XMark-result-Q3><increase last="13.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="6.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="45.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="4.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="10.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="15.00" first="1.50"/><increase last="21.00" first="6.00"/><increase last="24.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="13.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="12.00" first="6.00"/><increase last="24.00" first="7.50"/><increase last="22.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="12.00" first="1.50"/><increase last="34.50" first="9.00"/><increase last="13.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="48.00" first="16.50"/><increase last="15.00" first="4.50"/><increase last="28.50" first="7.50"/><increase last="7.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="19.50" first="7.50"/><increase last="52.50" first="18.00"/><increase last="9.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="10.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="7.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="55.50" first="7.50"/><increase last="37.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="7.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="7.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="78.00" first="4.50"/><increase last="18.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="25.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="39.00" first="10.50"/><increase last="9.00" first="4.50"/><increase last="87.00" first="10.50"/><increase last="12.00" first="6.00"/><increase last="22.50" first="9.00"/><increase last="25.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="4.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="45.00" first="7.50"/><increase last="52.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="13.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="46.50" first="12.00"/><increase last="16.50" first="4.50"/><increase last="22.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="6.00" first="1.50"/><increase last="13.50" first="3.00"/><increase last="12.00" first="3.00"/><increase last="16.50" first="1.50"/><increase last="37.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="15.00" first="6.00"/><increase last="31.50" first="7.50"/><increase last="16.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="19.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="31.50" first="6.00"/><increase last="4.50" first="1.50"/><i ...skipped 3099 characters...
XMark-Q8
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q8><item person="Seongtaek Mattern">0</item><item person="Birkett Zedlitz">0</item><item person="Magid Bennet">0</item><item person="Bent Burnard">0</item><item person="Niraj Fergany">0</item><item person="Enric Munke">0</item><item person="Dhruva Linardis">0</item><item person="Kagan Takano">0</item><item person="Jonell Piveteau">0</item><item person="Lon Leifert">0</item><item person="Khalil Strouf">0</item><item person="Miron Rivals">0</item><item person="Yim Filipponi">0</item><item person="Hiro Bergere">0</item><item person="Fillia Wichlacz">0</item><item person="Zhensheng Laulhere">0</item><item person="Huican Szmurlo">0</item><item person="Hironobu Takano">0</item><item person="Abdelilah Chepyzhov">0</item><item person="Pham Vilarrasa">0</item><item person="Shai Lubbe">0</item><item person="Shiby Ginneken">0</item><item person="Marit Ozols">0</item><item person="Elvia Clonts">0</item><item person="Mehrdad Claire">0</item><item person="Doan Carrier">0</item><item person="Helnye Ghelli">0</item><item person="Mehrdad Schimmler">0</item><item person="Edyta Fosse">0</item><item person="Chisato Holburn">0</item><item person="Seongbin Wossner">0</item><item person="Ljupco Cappello">0</item><item person="Mohammad Nishizaki">0</item><item person="Mani Claffy">0</item><item person="Yahong Belkhatir">0</item><item person="Clit Klassen">0</item><item person="Mountaz Ossenbruggen">0</item><item person="Atef Rivett">0</item><item person="Khurshid Paciorek">0</item><item person="Frieder Basu">0</item><item person="Ronni Bett">0</item><item person="Arlette Loupy">0</item><item person="Garnik Takano">0</item><item person="Rajaram Lease">0</item><item person="Mirco Kalloufi">0</item><item person="Shinji Varhegyi">0</item><item person="Jogg Jarecki">0</item><item person="Frieder Sudbeck">0</item><item person="Lynne Chong">0</item><item person="Yasukazu Takano">0</item><item person="Samson Scopinich">0</item><item person="Murad Takano">0</item><item person="Bharadwaj Nozawa">0</item><item person="Bonita Sugawara ...skipped 29415 characters...<XMark-result-Q8><item person="Seongtaek Mattern">0</item><item person="Birkett Zedlitz">0</item><item person="Magid Bennet">0</item><item person="Bent Burnard">0</item><item person="Niraj Fergany">0</item><item person="Enric Munke">0</item><item person="Dhruva Linardis">0</item><item person="Kagan Takano">0</item><item person="Jonell Piveteau">0</item><item person="Lon Leifert">0</item><item person="Khalil Strouf">0</item><item person="Miron Rivals">0</item><item person="Yim Filipponi">0</item><item person="Hiro Bergere">0</item><item person="Fillia Wichlacz">0</item><item person="Zhensheng Laulhere">0</item><item person="Huican Szmurlo">0</item><item person="Hironobu Takano">0</item><item person="Abdelilah Chepyzhov">0</item><item person="Pham Vilarrasa">0</item><item person="Shai Lubbe">0</item><item person="Shiby Ginneken">0</item><item person="Marit Ozols">0</item><item person="Elvia Clonts">0</item><item person="Mehrdad Claire">0</item><item person="Doan Carrier">0</item><item person="Helnye Ghelli">0</item><item person="Mehrdad Schimmler">0</item><item person="Edyta Fosse">0</item><item person="Chisato Holburn">0</item><item person="Seongbin Wossner">0</item><item person="Ljupco Cappello">0</item><item person="Mohammad Nishizaki">0</item><item person="Mani Claffy">0</item><item person="Yahong Belkhatir">0</item><item person="Clit Klassen">0</item><item person="Mountaz Ossenbruggen">0</item><item person="Atef Rivett">0</item><item person="Khurshid Paciorek">0</item><item person="Frieder Basu">0</item><item person="Ronni Bett">0</item><item person="Arlette Loupy">0</item><item person="Garnik Takano">0</item><item person="Rajaram Lease">0</item><item person="Mirco Kalloufi">0</item><item person="Shinji Varhegyi">0</item><item person="Jogg Jarecki">0</item><item person="Frieder Sudbeck">0</item><item person="Lynne Chong">0</item><item person="Yasukazu Takano">0</item><item person="Samson Scopinich">0</item><item person="Murad Takano">0</item><item person="Bharadwaj Nozawa">0</item><item person="Bonita Sugawara ...skipped 29395 characters...
XMark-Q9
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q9><person name="Seongtaek Mattern"/><person name="Birkett Zedlitz"/><person name="Magid Bennet"/><person name="Bent Burnard"/><person name="Niraj Fergany"/><person name="Enric Munke"/><person name="Dhruva Linardis"/><person name="Kagan Takano"/><person name="Jonell Piveteau"/><person name="Lon Leifert"/><person name="Khalil Strouf"/><person name="Miron Rivals"/><person name="Yim Filipponi"/><person name="Hiro Bergere"/><person name="Fillia Wichlacz"/><person name="Zhensheng Laulhere"/><person name="Huican Szmurlo"/><person name="Hironobu Takano"/><person name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov"/><person name="Pham Vilarrasa"/><person name="Shai Lubbe"/><person name="Shiby Ginneken"/><person name="Marit Ozols"/><person name="Elvia Clonts"/><person name="Mehrdad Claire"/><person name="Doan Carrier"/><person name="Helnye Ghelli"/><person name="Mehrdad Schimmler"/><person name="Edyta Fosse"/><person name="Chisato Holburn"/><person name="Seongbin Wossner"/><person name="Ljupco Cappello"/><person name="Mohammad Nishizaki"/><person name="Mani Claffy"/><person name="Yahong Belkhatir"/><person name="Clit Klassen"/><person name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen"/><person name="Atef Rivett"/><person name="Khurshid Paciorek"/><person name="Frieder Basu"/><person name="Ronni Bett"/><person name="Arlette Loupy"/><person name="Garnik Takano"/><person name="Rajaram Lease"/><person name="Mirco Kalloufi"/><person name="Shinji Varhegyi"/><person name="Jogg Jarecki"/><person name="Frieder Sudbeck"/><person name="Lynne Chong"/><person name="Yasukazu Takano"/><person name="Samson Scopinich"/><person name="Murad Takano"/><person name="Bharadwaj Nozawa"/><person name="Bonita Sugawara"/><person name="Jiying Goodburn"/><person name="Leandro Puryear"/><person name="Mehrdad Arlazarov"/><person name="Etienne Bhavnani"/><person name="Shuji Kandlur"/><person name="Javam Takano"/><person name="Trung Dravida"/><person name="Staphane Jeong"/><person name="Elihu Lorys"/><person name="Mehrdad Dattasharma"/><person name="Paulis Teruel"/><person name="Chunming ...skipped 29233 characters...<XMark-result-Q9><person name="Seongtaek Mattern"/><person name="Birkett Zedlitz"/><person name="Magid Bennet"/><person name="Bent Burnard"/><person name="Niraj Fergany"/><person name="Enric Munke"/><person name="Dhruva Linardis"/><person name="Kagan Takano"/><person name="Jonell Piveteau"/><person name="Lon Leifert"/><person name="Khalil Strouf"/><person name="Miron Rivals"/><person name="Yim Filipponi"/><person name="Hiro Bergere"/><person name="Fillia Wichlacz"/><person name="Zhensheng Laulhere"/><person name="Huican Szmurlo"/><person name="Hironobu Takano"/><person name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov"/><person name="Pham Vilarrasa"/><person name="Shai Lubbe"/><person name="Shiby Ginneken"/><person name="Marit Ozols"/><person name="Elvia Clonts"/><person name="Mehrdad Claire"/><person name="Doan Carrier"/><person name="Helnye Ghelli"/><person name="Mehrdad Schimmler"/><person name="Edyta Fosse"/><person name="Chisato Holburn"/><person name="Seongbin Wossner"/><person name="Ljupco Cappello"/><person name="Mohammad Nishizaki"/><person name="Mani Claffy"/><person name="Yahong Belkhatir"/><person name="Clit Klassen"/><person name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen"/><person name="Atef Rivett"/><person name="Khurshid Paciorek"/><person name="Frieder Basu"/><person name="Ronni Bett"/><person name="Arlette Loupy"/><person name="Garnik Takano"/><person name="Rajaram Lease"/><person name="Mirco Kalloufi"/><person name="Shinji Varhegyi"/><person name="Jogg Jarecki"/><person name="Frieder Sudbeck"/><person name="Lynne Chong"/><person name="Yasukazu Takano"/><person name="Samson Scopinich"/><person name="Murad Takano"/><person name="Bharadwaj Nozawa"/><person name="Bonita Sugawara"/><person name="Jiying Goodburn"/><person name="Leandro Puryear"/><person name="Mehrdad Arlazarov"/><person name="Etienne Bhavnani"/><person name="Shuji Kandlur"/><person name="Javam Takano"/><person name="Trung Dravida"/><person name="Staphane Jeong"/><person name="Elihu Lorys"/><person name="Mehrdad Dattasharma"/><person name="Paulis Teruel"/><person name="Chunming ...skipped 29213 characters...
XMark-Q11
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q11><items name="Seongtaek Mattern">0</items><items name="Birkett Zedlitz">28</items><items name="Magid Bennet">0</items><items name="Bent Burnard">0</items><items name="Niraj Fergany">47</items><items name="Enric Munke">0</items><items name="Dhruva Linardis">18</items><items name="Kagan Takano">3</items><items name="Jonell Piveteau">3</items><items name="Lon Leifert">43</items><items name="Khalil Strouf">0</items><items name="Miron Rivals">27</items><items name="Yim Filipponi">65</items><items name="Hiro Bergere">3</items><items name="Fillia Wichlacz">55</items><items name="Zhensheng Laulhere">3</items><items name="Huican Szmurlo">43</items><items name="Hironobu Takano">0</items><items name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov">67</items><items name="Pham Vilarrasa">0</items><items name="Shai Lubbe">0</items><items name="Shiby Ginneken">41</items><items name="Marit Ozols">8</items><items name="Elvia Clonts">0</items><items name="Mehrdad Claire">0</items><items name="Doan Carrier">0</items><items name="Helnye Ghelli">0</items><items name="Mehrdad Schimmler">5</items><items name="Edyta Fosse">0</items><items name="Chisato Holburn">0</items><items name="Seongbin Wossner">0</items><items name="Ljupco Cappello">6</items><items name="Mohammad Nishizaki">0</items><items name="Mani Claffy">0</items><items name="Yahong Belkhatir">0</items><items name="Clit Klassen">0</items><items name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen">50</items><items name="Atef Rivett">0</items><items name="Khurshid Paciorek">0</items><items name="Frieder Basu">6</items><items name="Ronni Bett">0</items><items name="Arlette Loupy">0</items><items name="Garnik Takano">35</items><items name="Rajaram Lease">13</items><items name="Mirco Kalloufi">0</items><items name="Shinji Varhegyi">36</items><items name="Jogg Jarecki">0</items><items name="Frieder Sudbeck">49</items><items name="Lynne Chong">23</items><items name="Yasukazu Takano">0</items><items name="Samson Scopinich">24</items><items name="Murad Takano">0</items><items name="Bharadwaj Nozawa">3</items><items name ...skipped 29701 characters...<XMark-result-Q11><items name="Seongtaek Mattern">0</items><items name="Birkett Zedlitz">28</items><items name="Magid Bennet">0</items><items name="Bent Burnard">0</items><items name="Niraj Fergany">47</items><items name="Enric Munke">0</items><items name="Dhruva Linardis">18</items><items name="Kagan Takano">3</items><items name="Jonell Piveteau">3</items><items name="Lon Leifert">43</items><items name="Khalil Strouf">0</items><items name="Miron Rivals">27</items><items name="Yim Filipponi">65</items><items name="Hiro Bergere">3</items><items name="Fillia Wichlacz">55</items><items name="Zhensheng Laulhere">3</items><items name="Huican Szmurlo">43</items><items name="Hironobu Takano">0</items><items name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov">67</items><items name="Pham Vilarrasa">0</items><items name="Shai Lubbe">0</items><items name="Shiby Ginneken">41</items><items name="Marit Ozols">8</items><items name="Elvia Clonts">0</items><items name="Mehrdad Claire">0</items><items name="Doan Carrier">0</items><items name="Helnye Ghelli">0</items><items name="Mehrdad Schimmler">5</items><items name="Edyta Fosse">0</items><items name="Chisato Holburn">0</items><items name="Seongbin Wossner">0</items><items name="Ljupco Cappello">6</items><items name="Mohammad Nishizaki">0</items><items name="Mani Claffy">0</items><items name="Yahong Belkhatir">0</items><items name="Clit Klassen">0</items><items name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen">50</items><items name="Atef Rivett">0</items><items name="Khurshid Paciorek">0</items><items name="Frieder Basu">6</items><items name="Ronni Bett">0</items><items name="Arlette Loupy">0</items><items name="Garnik Takano">35</items><items name="Rajaram Lease">13</items><items name="Mirco Kalloufi">0</items><items name="Shinji Varhegyi">36</items><items name="Jogg Jarecki">0</items><items name="Frieder Sudbeck">49</items><items name="Lynne Chong">23</items><items name="Yasukazu Takano">0</items><items name="Samson Scopinich">24</items><items name="Murad Takano">0</items><items name="Bharadwaj Nozawa">3</items><items name ...skipped 29681 characters...
XMark-Q17
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q17><person name="Seongtaek Mattern"/><person name="Birkett Zedlitz"/><person name="Bent Burnard"/><person name="Niraj Fergany"/><person name="Dhruva Linardis"/><person name="Kagan Takano"/><person name="Jonell Piveteau"/><person name="Miron Rivals"/><person name="Yim Filipponi"/><person name="Zhensheng Laulhere"/><person name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov"/><person name="Shai Lubbe"/><person name="Mehrdad Claire"/><person name="Doan Carrier"/><person name="Helnye Ghelli"/><person name="Edyta Fosse"/><person name="Chisato Holburn"/><person name="Clit Klassen"/><person name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen"/><person name="Khurshid Paciorek"/><person name="Frieder Basu"/><person name="Arlette Loupy"/><person name="Mirco Kalloufi"/><person name="Lynne Chong"/><person name="Yasukazu Takano"/><person name="Murad Takano"/><person name="Bonita Sugawara"/><person name="Mehrdad Arlazarov"/><person name="Javam Takano"/><person name="Staphane Jeong"/><person name="Paulis Teruel"/><person name="Chunming Purvy"/><person name="Oldrich Tsvetovat"/><person name="Sanat Jette"/><person name="Mehrdad McKinley"/><person name="Terresa Jueneman"/><person name="Arvind Gorski"/><person name="Rolf Kading"/><person name="Tonia Kamble"/><person name="Warwick Panwar"/><person name="Yongqiao Shanbhogue"/><person name="Jnan Lutzeler"/><person name="Raffaele Moilanen"/><person name="Shigetaka Sigstam"/><person name="Maung Rain"/><person name="Noelle Ramras"/><person name="Limor Schlichter"/><person name="Kewen Vidal"/><person name="Mehrdad Kalloufi"/><person name="Radhia Lakshmipathy"/><person name="Von Hancox"/><person name="Irs'hak Naccache"/><person name="Mukund Canos"/><person name="Antonin Recce"/><person name="Mohammad Varker"/><person name="Prabuddha Chattopadhyay"/><person name="Rogerio Kuemmerle"/><person name="May Ramsden"/><person name="Abdelwaheb Abayan"/><person name="Yonghoan Baba"/><person name="Changsik Salverda"/><person name="Quinlong Usdin"/><person name="Elvia Roush"/><person name="Niklas Haasis"/><person name="Junas Wodon"/ ...skipped 12069 characters...<XMark-result-Q17><person name="Seongtaek Mattern"/><person name="Birkett Zedlitz"/><person name="Bent Burnard"/><person name="Niraj Fergany"/><person name="Dhruva Linardis"/><person name="Kagan Takano"/><person name="Jonell Piveteau"/><person name="Miron Rivals"/><person name="Yim Filipponi"/><person name="Zhensheng Laulhere"/><person name="Abdelilah Chepyzhov"/><person name="Shai Lubbe"/><person name="Mehrdad Claire"/><person name="Doan Carrier"/><person name="Helnye Ghelli"/><person name="Edyta Fosse"/><person name="Chisato Holburn"/><person name="Clit Klassen"/><person name="Mountaz Ossenbruggen"/><person name="Khurshid Paciorek"/><person name="Frieder Basu"/><person name="Arlette Loupy"/><person name="Mirco Kalloufi"/><person name="Lynne Chong"/><person name="Yasukazu Takano"/><person name="Murad Takano"/><person name="Bonita Sugawara"/><person name="Mehrdad Arlazarov"/><person name="Javam Takano"/><person name="Staphane Jeong"/><person name="Paulis Teruel"/><person name="Chunming Purvy"/><person name="Oldrich Tsvetovat"/><person name="Sanat Jette"/><person name="Mehrdad McKinley"/><person name="Terresa Jueneman"/><person name="Arvind Gorski"/><person name="Rolf Kading"/><person name="Tonia Kamble"/><person name="Warwick Panwar"/><person name="Yongqiao Shanbhogue"/><person name="Jnan Lutzeler"/><person name="Raffaele Moilanen"/><person name="Shigetaka Sigstam"/><person name="Maung Rain"/><person name="Noelle Ramras"/><person name="Limor Schlichter"/><person name="Kewen Vidal"/><person name="Mehrdad Kalloufi"/><person name="Radhia Lakshmipathy"/><person name="Von Hancox"/><person name="Irs'hak Naccache"/><person name="Mukund Canos"/><person name="Antonin Recce"/><person name="Mohammad Varker"/><person name="Prabuddha Chattopadhyay"/><person name="Rogerio Kuemmerle"/><person name="May Ramsden"/><person name="Abdelwaheb Abayan"/><person name="Yonghoan Baba"/><person name="Changsik Salverda"/><person name="Quinlong Usdin"/><person name="Elvia Roush"/><person name="Niklas Haasis"/><person name="Junas Wodon"/><per ...skipped 12054 characters...
XMark-Q19
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-Q19><item name="less smokes ">Albania</item><item name="before executioner ">Albania</item><item name="finding window sails ">Algeria</item><item name="lest rom holds ">American Samoa</item><item name="knows ">Angola</item><item name="ent ">Angola</item><item name="tak cities ">Antarctica</item><item name="trifling april unnatural ">Antigua</item><item name="oph sleepy ">Armenia</item><item name="start publicly ">Aruba</item><item name="curbs wink understanding remedy ">Austria</item><item name="mightier thereby bianca sons ">Azerbaijan</item><item name="gild ">Bahamas</item><item name="despair speaks dangers ">Bahamas</item><item name="athens noon trial ">Bahrain</item><item name="varying dallying deed blowing ">Bangladesh</item><item name="crutches lisp knife ">Bangladesh</item><item name="holds ">Barbados</item><item name="subjects keel bribes ">Barbados</item><item name="beseech blossoms ">Belarus</item><item name="trial ">Belarus</item><item name="peace side ">Belgium</item><item name="zeal foolish against mightst ">Belgium</item><item name="promis cheerfully ">Belgium</item><item name="embrace groats ">Bermuda</item><item name="winds longer ">Bhutan</item><item name="sends ">Botswana</item><item name="could homage balm ">British Virgin Islands</item><item name="despised spits ">Brunei Darussalam</item><item name="promise unfolds buckingham hideous ">Brunei Darussalam</item><item name="ransom lovers hail limited ">Bulgaria</item><item name="flowers ">Burundi</item><item name="deserts ">Burundi</item><item name="them coin gore ">Cacos Islands</item><item name="beaufort ">Cambodia</item><item name="worst merciful week ">Cameroon</item><item name="prove neglect bastards acts ">Cameroon</item><item name="water spirits ">Cape Verde</item><item name="board common tiber ">Cayman Islands</item><item name="amber day expecting ">Chad</item><item name="assay excels burn preventions ">China</item><item name="absurd fairly charity strikes ">Colombia</item><item name="silence hate gentleman laughter ">Colomb ...skipped 32534 characters...<XMark-result-Q19><item name="less smokes ">Albania</item><item name="before executioner ">Albania</item><item name="finding window sails ">Algeria</item><item name="lest rom holds ">American Samoa</item><item name="knows ">Angola</item><item name="ent ">Angola</item><item name="tak cities ">Antarctica</item><item name="trifling april unnatural ">Antigua</item><item name="oph sleepy ">Armenia</item><item name="start publicly ">Aruba</item><item name="curbs wink understanding remedy ">Austria</item><item name="mightier thereby bianca sons ">Azerbaijan</item><item name="gild ">Bahamas</item><item name="despair speaks dangers ">Bahamas</item><item name="athens noon trial ">Bahrain</item><item name="varying dallying deed blowing ">Bangladesh</item><item name="crutches lisp knife ">Bangladesh</item><item name="holds ">Barbados</item><item name="subjects keel bribes ">Barbados</item><item name="beseech blossoms ">Belarus</item><item name="trial ">Belarus</item><item name="peace side ">Belgium</item><item name="zeal foolish against mightst ">Belgium</item><item name="promis cheerfully ">Belgium</item><item name="embrace groats ">Bermuda</item><item name="winds longer ">Bhutan</item><item name="sends ">Botswana</item><item name="could homage balm ">British Virgin Islands</item><item name="despised spits ">Brunei Darussalam</item><item name="promise unfolds buckingham hideous ">Brunei Darussalam</item><item name="ransom lovers hail limited ">Bulgaria</item><item name="flowers ">Burundi</item><item name="deserts ">Burundi</item><item name="them coin gore ">Cacos Islands</item><item name="beaufort ">Cambodia</item><item name="worst merciful week ">Cameroon</item><item name="prove neglect bastards acts ">Cameroon</item><item name="water spirits ">Cape Verde</item><item name="board common tiber ">Cayman Islands</item><item name="amber day expecting ">Chad</item><item name="assay excels burn preventions ">China</item><item name="absurd fairly charity strikes ">Colombia</item><item name="silence hate gentleman laughter ">Colomb ...skipped 32519 characters...
XMark-AllContains all the twenty XMark queries essentially concatenated with the comma operator, into one single query.
Query, XML-Input
<XMark-result-All><XMark-result-Q1>Seongtaek Mattern</XMark-result-Q1><XMark-result-Q2><increase>10.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>61.50</increase><increase>34.50</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>42.00</increase><increase>27.00</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>39.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>51.00</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase/><increase>3.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase/><increase>21.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>16.50</increase><increase>33.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>48.00</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>52.50</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>16.50</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>21.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>33.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>57.00</increase><increase>4.50</increase><increase/><increase>12.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase/><increase>4.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>19.50</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>36.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase/><increase>12.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>6.0 ...skipped 658263 characters...<XMark-result-All><XMark-result-Q1>Seongtaek Mattern</XMark-result-Q1><XMark-result-Q2><increase>10.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>61.50</increase><increase>34.50</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>42.00</increase><increase>27.00</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>39.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>51.00</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>12.00</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase/><increase>3.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase/><increase>21.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>16.50</increase><increase>33.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>48.00</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>52.50</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>16.50</increase><increase>13.50</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>31.50</increase><increase>21.00</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>6.00</increase><increase>33.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase>15.00</increase><increase>57.00</increase><increase>4.50</increase><increase/><increase>12.00</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>7.50</increase><increase/><increase>4.50</increase><increase>3.00</increase><increase>19.50</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>1.50</increase><increase>36.00</increase><increase>25.50</increase><increase>10.50</increase><increase/><increase>12.00</increase><increase>9.00</increase><increase>6.0 ...skipped 659015 characters...

Conformance to the XML 1.0 3-5th edition and XML 1.1

cat/XMLEdition.xml:

Result: Correct: 2 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 2 Skipped: 3

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
XML10-3ed-Mixed-contentCDATA sections, comments and PIs may occur in ANY content in XML 1.0 3th edition and older
Query, XML-Input
<foo> a cdata section in mixed content. a <!-- comment --> in mixed content. a <?processing instruction?> in mixed content. </foo><foo> a cdata section in mixed content. a <!-- comment --> in mixed content. a <?processing instruction?> in mixed content. </foo>
XML10-5ed-Included-char-1Contains a DEL, legal in XML 1.0, a restricted character in XML 1.1
Query, XML-Input
<foo></foo><foo></foo>

XQuery Comments

cat/XQueryComment.xml: Tests for the XQuery comment syntax

Result: Correct: 32 Wrong: 0 Errors: 0 Total: 32 Skipped: 13

Failed tests:
TestnameDescriptionGotExpected
XQueryComment010Comments inside a conditional expression.
Query, XML-Input
<true/> <true/>
XQueryComment012Comments that looks like a function call.
Query, XML-Input
<south mark="s0"/><south mark="s0" />